Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:ItsCrocoSwine/3DS Error toolkit: Difference between revisions

User page
ItsCrocoSwine (talk | contribs)
add changes from 3ds:Error codes edit 5587 and 3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp edit 5537
ItsCrocoSwine (talk | contribs)
update page from latest revision of 3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS exception screen
Line 40: Line 40:
|-
|-
| System titles have been deleted.
| System titles have been deleted.
:To fix, perform a [[3DS:Safe Mode|Safe Mode update]].<br>If this does not work, perform a [[3DS:CTRTransfer|CTRTransfer]].
:To fix, perform a [[3DS:Safe Mode|Safe Mode update]].
::If this does not work, perform a [[3DS:CTRTransfer|CTRTransfer]].
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| rowspan="3" | prefetch abort (svcBreak)
Line 84: Line 85:
| The current firmware version is too old for SpotPass to work. Perform a [[3DS:Safe Mode|Safe Mode update]].
| The current firmware version is too old for SpotPass to work. Perform a [[3DS:Safe Mode|Safe Mode update]].
:If this does not work, you may require [[3DS:CTRTransfer|a CTRTransfer.]]
:If this does not work, you may require [[3DS:CTRTransfer|a CTRTransfer.]]
|-
| camera || any
| Potential hardware issues, or an instance of ShutTheCamUp is crashing.
: Look for and delete <code>/luma/sysmodules/0004013000001602.ips</code> and <code>/luma/titles/0004013000001602/code.ips</code>.
:: If this fixed the issue, then [[3dsguide:restoring-updating-cfw|update Luma3DS]] and reinstall the correct Old or New 3DS patch for [[udb:3ds/shut-the-cam-up|ShutTheCamUp]] if you wish to continue using it.
:: If these don't exist, or the error occurs when booting without an SD card, it's likely hardware issues. Join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and ask, in English, for help.
|-
|-
| cfg || any
| cfg || any
Line 92: Line 99:
| fs || any  
| fs || any  
| Can be anything from SD card problems to hardware issues.
| Can be anything from SD card problems to hardware issues.
: [[wikipedia:Fault isolation|fault isolation]] will likely be required to find the true cause of this error. Start by doing [[3DS:ctrcheck|ctrcheck]] and trying to trigger the error with the SD card removed from the console.<br>If the error stops when the SD card is removed, [[Formatting an SD card|reformat the SD card]], and if that doesn't help, [[Checking SD card integrity|test it for hardware damage]].
: [[wikipedia:Fault isolation|Fault isolation]] will likely be required to find the true cause of this error. Start by doing [[3DS:ctrcheck|ctrcheck]] and trying to trigger the error with the SD card removed from the console.<br>If the error stops when the SD card is removed, [[Formatting an SD card|reformat the SD card]], and if that doesn't help, [[Checking SD card integrity|test it for hardware damage]].
|-
|-
| hid || any
| hid || any
| Potential hardware problems, or an outdated version of Rehid.
| Potential hardware problems, or an instance of rehid is crashing.
: First look for and delete <code>/luma/titles/0004013000001D02</code> and <code>/luma/titles/0004013000003302</code>. If these don't exist, or Rehid has never been installed on this console, it's likely hardware issues.
: First look for and delete <code>/luma/titles/0004013000001D02</code>, <code>/luma/titles/0004013000003302</code>, <code>/luma/sysmodules/0004013000001D02.cxi</code> and <code>/luma/sysmodules/0004013000003302.ips</code>.
:: [[3DS:Hardware test|3ds_hw_test]] or [[3DS:ctrcheck|ctrcheck]] may help with fault isolation.
:: If this fixed the issue, then [[3dsguide:restoring-updating-cfw|update Luma3DS]] and reinstall the latest release of [[3DS:Rehid|rehid]] to continue using it.
:: If these don't exist, or rehid has never been installed on this console, it's likely hardware issues. [[3DS:Hardware test|3ds_hw_test]] or [[3DS:ctrcheck|ctrcheck]] may help with fault isolation.
|-
|-
| ic2, gsp, mcu, pxi, spi || any
| i2c, gsp, mcu, pxi, spi || any
| The console has a serious hardware issue that likely is not easily fixable.
| The console has a serious hardware issue that likely is not easily fixable.
:Run [[3DS:Hardware test|3ds_hw_test]].  
:Run [[3DS:Hardware test|3ds_hw_test]].  
Line 109: Line 117:
::If neither of these work, the console has a serious issue. Join the [https://discord.gg/C29hYvh Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and ask, in English, for help.
::If neither of these work, the console has a serious issue. Join the [https://discord.gg/C29hYvh Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and ask, in English, for help.
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" | menu
| rowspan="6" | menu
| rowspan="3" | data abort
| rowspan="3" | data abort
| Broken HOME Menu theme.
| Broken HOME Menu theme.
Line 128: Line 136:
:::Ensure in <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> that hbldr_3dsx_titleid is set to 000400000d921e00 and <code>boot.3dsx</code> is in the root.
:::Ensure in <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> that hbldr_3dsx_titleid is set to 000400000d921e00 and <code>boot.3dsx</code> is in the root.
|-
|-
| prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| rowspan="2" | prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| The <code>f000000b</code> folder in <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code> is broken, its exact location being at <code>[1:]/data/<ID0>/extdata/00048000/f000000b</code>.
| If <code>R5</code> contains <code>D900458B</code>: The <code>f000000b</code> folder in <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code> is broken, its exact location being at <code>[1:]/data/<ID0>/extdata/00048000/f000000b</code>.
:To fix, backup <code>f000000b</code> by pressing R+A while highlighting it, then selecting <code>Copy to 0:/gm9/out</code>. Once it is backed up, delete the folder. If this does not fix the issue, copy the folder back where it was.
:To fix, backup <code>f000000b</code> by pressing R+A while highlighting it, then selecting <code>Copy to 0:/gm9/out</code>. Once it is backed up, delete the folder. If this does not fix the issue, copy the folder back where it was.
::If you have a recent NAND backup, you could try restoring it instead with [[3DS:GodMode9/Usage#Restoring_a_NAND_backup|this guide]]
|-
| System titles are missing. Perform a [[3DS:Safe Mode|Safe Mode update]].
: If you have a recent NAND backup, you could try restoring it instead with [[3DS:GodMode9/Usage#Restoring_a_NAND_backup|this guide]]
|-
|-
| ns || prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| ns || prefetch abort (svcBreak)
Line 182: Line 192:
::If the error yet still happens, then the game itself is likely faulty. If it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
::If the error yet still happens, then the game itself is likely faulty. If it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
|-
|-
| loader || undefined instruction
| rowspan="2" | loader  
| The app most recently opened has an issue. If the contents of R0 start with C or D, R0 is an error code.<br>
| undefined instruction
:Most of the possible error codes for this are also listed on [[3DS:Error_screens/Luma3DS_ErrDisp|this page]].
| The app most recently opened has an issue. R0 is (most likely) an error code. Here are some common values for R0:
: <code>D9004587</code>: When trying to open a game: The game is corrupted, or it's seed is not imported.
:: See: [[3DS:Fixing corrupted games]]
: <code>C8804478</code>: If trying to open the Homebrew Launcher: <code>boot.3dsx</code> is missing from the root of your SD card.
:: To fix: Download the latest Homebrew Launcher from [https://github.com/devkitPro/3ds-hbmenu/releases/latest here]
: <code>D96077FA</code>/<code>FFFFFFFF</code>: The <code>.3dsx</code> that Luma3DS tried to load is corrupted.
:: To fix, redownload the app you are trying to launch. If this happens when you try open the Homebrew Launcher itself, see the error above.
: Most of the other possible error codes for this are listed on [[3DS:Error_screens/Luma3DS_ErrDisp|this page]].
|-
| prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| The LayeredFS or sysmodule patch Luma3DS tried to load is invalid or corrupt.
: To fix: Re-download any recently installed patches (eg. Nimbus (Pretendo), Wumiibo, or anything else that goes in <code>/luma/titles</code> or <code>/luma/sysmodules</code>.) Alternatively, you may disable <code>loading external FIRMs and modules</code> as well as <code>Enable game patching</code> in the [[3DS:Luma3DS/Configuration|Luma3DS configuration menu]].
|-
|-
| mset || any
| mset || any
Line 202: Line 223:
| The camera's hardware is damaged or dead.
| The camera's hardware is damaged or dead.
:To fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, disconnect the camera or avoid using anything that activates the camera.
:To fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, disconnect the camera or avoid using anything that activates the camera.
|-
| swkbd || any
|  The software keyboard is broken in some way - this may indicate that the console has a hardware issue.
: To fix, perform a [[3DS:CTRTransfer|CTRTransfer]], or a [[3DS:CTRTransfer/Manual|Manual CTRTransfer]] if that does not work.
:: If neither of these work, the console has a serious issue. Join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and ask, in English, for help.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,410: Line 1,436:
**'''menu''': Data that is opened either as a part of the HOME Menu or at the same time as it.
**'''menu''': Data that is opened either as a part of the HOME Menu or at the same time as it.
**'''loader''': The service that opens apps, meaning the app most recently opened has an issue.
**'''loader''': The service that opens apps, meaning the app most recently opened has an issue.
**'''nwm''': Networking services, almost always WiFi.
**'''nwm''': Networking services, almost always Wi-Fi.
**'''ns''': The <u>N</u>intendo User Interface <u>S</u>hell, which handles all apps/processes/services in 3DS mode.
**'''ns''': The <u>N</u>intendo User Interface <u>S</u>hell, which handles all apps/processes/services in 3DS mode.
*'''R0''': Usually just internal data that's not worth reading. There are two notable exceptions, however:  
*'''R0''': Usually just internal data that's not worth reading. There are two notable exceptions, however:  
Line 1,437: Line 1,463:
<!-- Up to date as of 22:51, 2 April 2024 id=5587 -->
<!-- Up to date as of 22:51, 2 April 2024 id=5587 -->
[[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS exception screen]]<br>
[[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS exception screen]]<br>
<!-- Up to date as of 00:12, 11 March 2024 id=5442 -->
<!-- Up to date as of 14:44, 22 May 2024 id=6047 -->
[[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp]]<br>
[[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp]]<br>
<!-- Up to date as of 07:29, 26 March 2024 id=5537 -->
<!-- Up to date as of 07:29, 26 March 2024 id=5537 -->
Line 1,444: Line 1,470:
[[3dbrew:Bootloader]]
[[3dbrew:Bootloader]]


This page is up to date as of 23:13, 3 April 2024 (UTC)
This page is up to date as of 04:08, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
<!-- ~~~~~ for time format -->
<!-- ~~~~~ for time format -->