3DS:Error codes: Difference between revisions
From Hacks Guide Wiki
More actions
StarlitSkies (talk | contribs) m added Category:Nintendo 3DS troubleshooting using HotCat |
added error 005-4270 and some pretendo related info to other codes Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0803 | |0803 | ||
|Cannot connect to authentication servers. | |Cannot connect to authentication servers. This may be caused by a custom DNS, such as the one used for Wiimmfi. set the DNS to auto obtain and try again | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance] | |[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0110 | |0110 | ||
|The online service is no longer available. | |The online service is no longer available. If you are on Pretendo network, the game may not be supported or publicly available. | ||
|[https://wiki.pretendo.zip/game-support-status Pretendo game support status] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 291: | Line 292: | ||
|Cannot connect to eShop servers. | |Cannot connect to eShop servers. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28399 Nintendo Support Page] | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28399 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |||
|4270 | |||
| | |||
If you are updating a game, or downloading dlc: | |||
*you are likely on Pretendo network. switch back to Nintendo network via Nimbus and try again | |||
If you are deleting a pnid: | |||
*pnid account deletion is not supported via 3ds. Use their website to unlink or delete your pnid | |||
|[https://wiki.pretendo.zip/unlink-pnid Unlinking a pnid on Pretendo website] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4305 | |4305 | ||