Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Error codes: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
Gruetzig (talk | contribs)
m typo
Gruetzig (talk | contribs)
Simplify things, link to pretendo for certain errors for more details, and also .
Line 25: Line 25:
|-
|-
|0112
|0112
|Friends server connection timeout
|Friends server connection timed out.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14458/ Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14458/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
Line 91: Line 91:
|-
|-
|0110
|0110
|Game/App server is no longer available
|The online service is no longer available.
|
|
|-
|-
Line 111: Line 111:
|-
|-
| 0123
| 0123
|Account is permanently banned from specific game.
|This specific game cartridge is banned from online play.
|
|
|-
|-
Line 442: Line 442:
! colspan="3" |<span id="006"><h3>006 - Matchmaking Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="006"><h3>006 - Matchmaking Errors</h3></span>
|-
|-
|0103
|0102
|The operation is currently not implemented
-
|
0111
|-
|Application errors.
|0104
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|The operation specifies or accesses an invalid pointer
|
|-
|0105
|The operation was aborted.
|
|-
|0106
|The operation raised an exception
|
|-
|0107
|An attempt was made to access data in an incorrect manner
|
|-
|0108
|The operation specifies or accesses an invalid DOHandle
|
|-
|0109
|The operation specifies or accesses an invalid index
|
|-
|0110
|The system could not allocate or access enough memory or disk space to perform the specified operation
|
|-
|0111
|Invalid argument(s) were passed with the operation
|
|-
|-
|0112
|0112
|Issue connecting with Pokémon Bank.
|Connection timed out.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/4203/ Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/006/0112/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0113
|0113
|Initialization of the component failed
-
|
0116
|-
|Application errors.
|0114
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|The call failed to initialize
|
|-
|0115
|An error occurred during registration
|
|-
|0116
|The buffer is too large to be sent
|
|-
|-
|0301
|0301
|Connection was unable to be established, either with the Rendez-Vous back end or a Peer
|Connection could not be established.
|
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/006/0301/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0302
|0302
|The Principal could not be authenticated by the Authentication Service
|Authentication failed.
|
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/006/0302/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0303
|0303
|The Principal tried to log in with an invalid user name, i.e. the user name does not exist in the database
-
|
0311
|-
|Application/Server Communication Errors.
|0304
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|The Principal either tried to log in with an invalid password for the provided user name or tried to join a Gathering with an invalid password
|
|-
|0305
|The provided user name already exists in the database. All usernames must be unique
|
|-
|0306
|The Principal's account still exists in the database but the account has been disabled
|
|-
|0307
|The Principal's account still exists in the database but the account has expired
|
|-
|0308
|The Principal does not have the capabilities to perform concurrent logins, i.e. at any given time only one log-in may be maintained
|
|-
|0309
|Data encryption failed
|
|-
|0310
|The operation specifies or accesses an invalid PrincipalID
|
|-
|0311
|Maximum connnection number is reached
|
|-
|-
|0329
|0329
Line 563: Line 493:
|-
|-
|0503
|0503
|The URL contained in the StationURL is invalid.
-
|
0511
|-
|Communication Errors.
|0504
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|The key used to authenticate a given station is invalid.
|
|-
|0505
|The specified transport type is invalid
|
|-
|0506
|The Station is already connected via another EndPoint
|
|-
|0507
|The data could not be sent across the network.
|
|-
|0508
|The operation timed out
|
|-
|0509
|The connection was reset
|
|-
|0510
|The destination Station did not authenticate itself properly
|
|-
|0511
|3rd-party server or device answered with an error code according to protocol used
|
|-
|-
|0520
|0520
Line 931: Line 831:
|-
|-
|1004
|1004
|The SSL connection Failed.  
|The SSL connection failed.  
|
|
|-
|-
Line 938: Line 838:
|
|
|-
|-
|1506
|1506,
|The certerificate has expired.
1509
|
-
|-
1511
|1509
|Certificate Errors.
|Self-signed certificates cannot be verified
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/012 Pretendo Documentation]
|
|-
|1510
|This certificate is self signed
|
|-
|1511
|SSL certificate warning.  
|
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="014"><h3> 014 - Data Transfer Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="014"><h3> 014 - Data Transfer Errors</h3></span>
Line 1,020: Line 911:
|2571
|2571
|This NNID is already in use.
|This NNID is already in use.
|
|-
|-
|2572
|2572
|NNID contains text that can't be used.
|NNID contains text that can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2573
|2573
|The entered password can't be used.
|The entered password can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2574
|2574
|The entered nickname can't be used.
|The entered nickname can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2575
|2575
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2576
|2576
|The entered NNID can't be used.
|The entered NNID can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2577
|2577
|Your password cannot be identical to your NNID.
|Your password cannot be identical to your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2578
|2578
|The entry contains characters that can't be used.
|The entry contains characters that can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2579
|2579
|You can't use more than one punctuation character in your NNID.
|You can't use more than one punctuation character in your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2580
|2580
|You can't use punctuation as the first or last character of your NNID.
|You can't use punctuation as the first or last character of your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2581
|2581
|You can't use more than six numbers in your NNID.
|You can't use more than six numbers in your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2582
|2582
|Your entry contains characters that cannot be used.
|Your entry contains characters that cannot be used.
|
|-
|-
|2583
|2583
|Your password must contain characters from at least two of the following categories: letters, numbers and punctuation.
|Your password must contain characters from at least two of the following categories: letters, numbers and punctuation.
|
|-
|-
|2584
|2584
|You can't use the same character three or more times in a row.
|You can't use the same character three or more times in a row.
|
|-
|-
|2585
|2585
|The email address you entered can't be used.
|The email address you entered can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2586
|2586
|The domain name of the e-mail address you entered may be incorrect.
|The domain name of the e-mail address you entered may be incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2587
|2587
|The NNID you entered already exists.
|The NNID you entered already exists.
|
|-
|-
|2591
|2591
|NNID is already linked to another system. Could be caused by a System Transfer (which transfers all associated NNID's, whether linked or not), restoring the Source System's NAND, and then attempting to use applications that require an NNID.
|NNID is already linked to another system. Could be caused by a System Transfer (which transfers all associated NNID's, whether linked or not), restoring the Source System's NAND, and then attempting to use applications that require an NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2592
|2592
|The limit for linking this NNID has been reached.
|The limit for linking this NNID has been reached.
|
|-
|-
|2593
|2593
|The entered NNID cannot be used because it has not yet been confirmed by a parent/guardian.
|The entered NNID cannot be used because it has not yet been confirmed by a parent/guardian.
|
|-
|-
|2594
|2594
|Parental Controls restrictions must be set up first.
|Parental Controls restrictions must be set up first.
|
|-
|-
|2595
|2595
|You have not registered a Mii.
|You have not registered a Mii.
|
|-
|-
|2611
|2611
|The entered password is incorrect.
|The entered password is incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2612
|2612
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2613
|2613
|The entered information is incorrect.
|The entered information is incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2613
|2613
Line 1,216: Line 1,132:
! colspan="3" |<span id="032"><h3>032 - New 3DS Browser Errors </h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="032"><h3>032 - New 3DS Browser Errors </h3></span>
|-
|-
|1006
|1006,
|Unable to display page
1035
|
|-
|1035
|Unable to display the page.
|Unable to display the page.
|
|