Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Error codes: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
added info for 003 errors
ItsCrocoSwine (talk | contribs)
add more support page links, and a couple error codes
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
|0102
|0102
|Unexpected disconnection from network services.
|Unexpected disconnection from network services.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/17043 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17043 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|0112
|0112
Line 92: Line 92:
|0110
|0110
|The online service is no longer available. If you are on Pretendo network, the game may not be supported or publicly available.
|The online service is no longer available. If you are on Pretendo network, the game may not be supported or publicly available.
|[https://wiki.pretendo.zip/game-support-status Pretendo game support status]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/55638/ Nintendo Support Page] or [https://wiki.pretendo.zip/game-support-status Pretendo game support status]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 152: Line 152:
|1000
|1000
|No Access Point found.
|No Access Point found.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/938 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1004
|1004
|No Access Point found with USB Connector.
|No Access Point found with USB Connector.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4438 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1099  
|1099  
|Could not find an Access Point.
|Could not find an Access Point.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4249/kw/003-1099 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4249/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1100
|1100
|The encryption key is incorrect.
|The encryption key is incorrect.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1101
|1101
|Access Point password incorrect or it has a incompatible configuration.
|Access Point password incorrect or it has a incompatible configuration.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1102
|1102
|Unable to connect to Access Point due to incorrect Security Setting.
|Unable to connect to Access Point due to incorrect Security Setting.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1104
|1104
|Unable to connect to Access Point with USB Connector.
|Unable to connect to Access Point with USB Connector.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4436 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1200
|1200
|Connection refused, as it would give this device the same IP address as another device in the network.
|Connection refused, as it would give this device the same IP address as another device in the network.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4435 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1300
|1300
|Incorrect Access Point configuration.
|Incorrect Access Point configuration.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4434 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1400
|1400
|Incorrect security key.
|Incorrect security key.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14473 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1402  
|1402  
|Unable to connect to the internet with this Access Point.
|Unable to connect to the internet with this Access Point.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14473 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2000 - 2003
|2000 - 2003
|DNS resolution error. If you are using a custom DNS server, recheck its settings.
|DNS resolution error. If you are using a custom DNS server, recheck its settings.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/941 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2100 - 2103
|2100 - 2103
|Unable to connect to the connection test server.
|Unable to connect to the connection test server.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4431 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2200 - 2203
|2200 - 2203
|Unable to connect to the Proxy Server.
|Unable to connect to the Proxy Server.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/2200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4458 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/2200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|3000 - 3003
|3000 - 3003
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication.
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3000/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4423 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3000/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|3100 - 3103
|3100 - 3103
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication.
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3100/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5896 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3100/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|3200 - 3203
|3200 - 3203
|There was an issue with the hotspot.
|There was an issue with the hotspot.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5895 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|3305
|3305
Line 228: Line 228:
|4000
|4000
|Generic communication error.
|Generic communication error.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4404 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|4100
|4100
|Generic communication error.
|Generic communication error.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4420 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
! colspan="3" | <span id="005"><h3>005 - Network Installation Management</h3></span>
! colspan="3" | <span id="005"><h3>005 - Network Installation Management</h3></span>
Line 238: Line 238:
|2008
|2008
|eShop download failed or the title's ticket is invalid. Delete the ticket in FBI and install it from a legitimate source like the eShop or (if it's a cart dump) from the game's cartridge.
|eShop download failed or the title's ticket is invalid. Delete the ticket in FBI and install it from a legitimate source like the eShop or (if it's a cart dump) from the game's cartridge.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/41692 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 500: Line 500:
|0501
|0501
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4204 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|0502
|0502
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4204 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|0503
|0503
Line 518: Line 518:
|0612
|0612
| Network is not optimal for peer-to-peer connections, possibly due to your network's NAT type.
| Network is not optimal for peer-to-peer connections, possibly due to your network's NAT type.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/25881 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|0617
|0617
Line 538: Line 538:
|0800
|0800
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4328/ Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|0811
|0811
|Service unavailable due to maintenance.  
|Service unavailable due to maintenance.  
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/25910/ Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/64992/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|0817
|0817
Line 550: Line 550:
|0899
|0899
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
| [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4328/ Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="007"><h3>007 - eShop API Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="007"><h3>007 - eShop API Errors</h3></span>
Line 560: Line 560:
|1221
|1221
|The used download code is only redeemable in its relevant software, not in the eShop.
|The used download code is only redeemable in its relevant software, not in the eShop.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14600 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|2001
|2001
|Error when attempting to access the eShop with a region-changed console. Change back to the original region or restore a NAND backup made before the change to fix.
|Error when attempting to access the eShop with a region-changed console. Change back to the original region or restore a NAND backup made before the change to fix.
|
|
|-
|2073
|Could not detect an SD card.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/754/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2100  
|2100  
Line 580: Line 584:
|2705
|2705
|Cannot connect to Nintendo servers.
|Cannot connect to Nintendo servers.
|[https://support.nintendo.com/networkstatus Server Status and Maintenance]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5297 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://support.nintendo.com/networkstatus Server Status and Maintenance]
|-
|-
|2720  
|2720  
|eShop SSL error.
|eShop SSL error.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5297 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2913
|2913
Line 706: Line 710:
|2705
|2705
|Often caused by network timing out or losing connection with the eShop.
|Often caused by network timing out or losing connection with the eShop.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/17014 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14478 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2913
|2913
|eShop or in-game DLC failed to download (or the server is down).
|eShop or in-game DLC failed to download (or the server is down).
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/7243 Nintendo Support Page]  
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7243 Nintendo Support Page]  
|-
|-
|2916
|2916
|Unknown cause, typically displayed when attempting to download a title from the eShop.
|Unknown cause, typically displayed when attempting to download a title from the eShop.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6557 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13686/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2920
|2920
Line 730: Line 734:
|2995
|2995
|The used download code is incorrect, not yet activated, expired, entered in the wrong place, or only usable in a different region.
|The used download code is incorrect, not yet activated, expired, entered in the wrong place, or only usable in a different region.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13515 Nintendo Support Site]
|
|-
|-
|2996
|2996
Line 830: Line 834:
|
|
|-
|-
| 3136
|3136
|eShop currently unavailable. Try again later.
|eShop currently unavailable. Try again later.
|
|
|-
|3279
|Download codes can no longer be redeemed.
[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/61586 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|5998
|5998
|eShop is currently under maintenance.
|eShop is currently under maintenance.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/24326/ Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27618/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|6561
|The code you entered could not be recognized.
|-
|-
|6901
|6901
Line 872: Line 883:
|An error occurred during the System Transfer. Move closer to the router and try again.
|An error occurred during the System Transfer. Move closer to the router and try again.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15664 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15664 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="015"><h3>015 - More Miiverse errors</h3></span>
|-
|5015
|No NNID/PNID linked. link or create a PNID via System Settings while Pretendo is enabed
| [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2221 Creating a NNID on Nintendo Support]
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="022"><h3>022 - NNID Account Server Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="022"><h3>022 - NNID Account Server Errors</h3></span>
Line 893: Line 911:
|2458
|2458
|The HTTP client was not authorized to make the request.
|The HTTP client was not authorized to make the request.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/54198 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2482
|2482
Line 1,021: Line 1,039:
|2613
|2613
|The entered information is incorrect.
|The entered information is incorrect.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4314 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2613
|2613
Line 1,029: Line 1,047:
| 2631
| 2631
|The NNID you are trying to use has been deleted or can't be used for a system transfer. A transferable NNID will only work on the target system.
|The NNID you are trying to use has been deleted or can't be used for a system transfer. A transferable NNID will only work on the target system.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4285/kw/022-2631 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4285/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2632
|2632
Line 1,037: Line 1,055:
|2633
|2633
|This NNID has been temporarily locked due to too many password attempts. Try again later.
|This NNID has been temporarily locked due to too many password attempts. Try again later.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/50426 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2634
|2634
Line 1,105: Line 1,123:
|2882
|2882
|This online service has been discontinued.
|This online service has been discontinued.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/64869 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2884
|2884
Line 1,121: Line 1,139:
|5515
|5515
|The network timed out.
|The network timed out.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7215 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|5531
|5531
Line 1,149: Line 1,167:
1035
1035
|Unable to display the page.
|Unable to display the page.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14368/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1208
|1208
|Address not supported.
|Address not supported.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43018/~/error-code%3A-032-1208 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43018/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1820
|1820