3DS:Error codes: Difference between revisions
From Hacks Guide Wiki
More actions
IHaveNoIdeas (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
add more support page links, and a couple error codes |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" |<span id="001"><h3>001 - | ! colspan="3" |<span id="001"><h3>001 - Friends Server</h3></span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0102 | |0102 | ||
|Unexpected disconnection from network services. | |Unexpected disconnection from network services. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17043 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0112 | |0112 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance] | |[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" |<span id="002"><h3> 002 - Account Related Errors</h3></span> | ! colspan="3" |<span id="002"><h3> 002 - Account Related Errors (NASC)</h3></span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0100 | | 0100 | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|0110 | |0110 | ||
|The online service is no longer available. If you are on Pretendo network, the game may not be supported or publicly available. | |The online service is no longer available. If you are on Pretendo network, the game may not be supported or publicly available. | ||
|[https://wiki.pretendo.zip/game-support-status Pretendo game support status] | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/55638/ Nintendo Support Page] or [https://wiki.pretendo.zip/game-support-status Pretendo game support status] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0399 | |0399 | ||
|The accepted EULA | |The EULA for the game's region has not been accepted. | ||
If this is an out of region game, set the EULA with [[Universaldb:3ds/dses|dses]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 151: | Line 152: | ||
|1000 | |1000 | ||
|No Access Point found. | |No Access Point found. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/938 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1004 | |1004 | ||
|No Access Point found with USB Connector. | |No Access Point found with USB Connector. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4438 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1099 | |1099 | ||
|Could not find an Access Point | |Could not find an Access Point. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4249/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4249/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1100 | |1100 | ||
|The encryption key is incorrect. | |The encryption key is incorrect. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1101 | |1101 | ||
|Access Point password incorrect or it has a incompatible configuration. | |Access Point password incorrect or it has a incompatible configuration. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1102 | |1102 | ||
|Unable to connect to Access Point due to incorrect Security Setting. | |Unable to connect to Access Point due to incorrect Security Setting. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1104 | |1104 | ||
|Unable to connect to Access Point with USB Connector. | |Unable to connect to Access Point with USB Connector. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4436 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1200 | |1200 | ||
|Connection refused, as it would give this device the same IP address as another device in the network. | |Connection refused, as it would give this device the same IP address as another device in the network. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4435 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1300 | |1300 | ||
|Incorrect Access Point configuration. | |Incorrect Access Point configuration. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4434 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1400 | |1400 | ||
|Incorrect security key. | |Incorrect security key. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14473 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1402 | |1402 | ||
|Unable to connect to the internet with this Access Point. | |Unable to connect to the internet with this Access Point. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14473 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000 - 2003 | ||
|DNS resolution error. If you are using a custom DNS server, recheck its settings. | |DNS resolution error. If you are using a custom DNS server, recheck its settings. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/941 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2100 | |2100 - 2103 | ||
| | |Unable to connect to the connection test server. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4431 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2200 | |2200 - 2203 | ||
|Unable to connect to the Proxy Server. | |Unable to connect to the Proxy Server. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4458 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/2200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation] | ||
|- | |||
|3000 - 3003 | |||
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication. | |||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4423 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3000/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation] | |||
|- | |||
|3100 - 3103 | |||
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication. | |||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5896 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3100/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3200 - 3203 | ||
|There was an issue with | |There was an issue with the hotspot. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5895 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3305 | |3305 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 228: | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
|Generic communication error. | |Generic communication error. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4404 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4100 | |4100 | ||
|Generic communication error. | |Generic communication error. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4420 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | <span id="005"><h3>005 - Network Installation Management</h3></span> | ! colspan="3" | <span id="005"><h3>005 - Network Installation Management</h3></span> | ||
| Line 233: | Line 238: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|eShop download failed or the title's ticket is invalid. Delete the ticket in FBI and install it from a legitimate source like the eShop or (if it's a cart dump) from the game's cartridge. | |eShop download failed or the title's ticket is invalid. Delete the ticket in FBI and install it from a legitimate source like the eShop or (if it's a cart dump) from the game's cartridge. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 495: | Line 500: | ||
|0501 | |0501 | ||
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play. | |May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0502 | |0502 | ||
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play. | |May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0503 | |0503 | ||
| Line 513: | Line 518: | ||
|0612 | |0612 | ||
| Network is not optimal for peer-to-peer connections, possibly due to your network's NAT type. | | Network is not optimal for peer-to-peer connections, possibly due to your network's NAT type. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0617 | |0617 | ||
| Line 533: | Line 538: | ||
|0800 | |0800 | ||
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process. | |Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0811 | |0811 | ||
|Service unavailable due to maintenance. | |Service unavailable due to maintenance. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/64992/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0817 | |0817 | ||
| Line 545: | Line 550: | ||
|0899 | |0899 | ||
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process. | |Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" |<span id="007"><h3>007 - eShop API Errors</h3></span> | ! colspan="3" |<span id="007"><h3>007 - eShop API Errors</h3></span> | ||
| Line 555: | Line 560: | ||
|1221 | |1221 | ||
|The used download code is only redeemable in its relevant software, not in the eShop. | |The used download code is only redeemable in its relevant software, not in the eShop. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|Error when attempting to access the eShop with a region-changed console. Change back to the original region or restore a NAND backup made before the change to fix. | |Error when attempting to access the eShop with a region-changed console. Change back to the original region or restore a NAND backup made before the change to fix. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2073 | |||
|Could not detect an SD card. | |||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/754/ Nintendo Support Page] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2100 | |2100 | ||
| Line 575: | Line 584: | ||
|2705 | |2705 | ||
|Cannot connect to Nintendo servers. | |Cannot connect to Nintendo servers. | ||
|[https://support.nintendo.com/networkstatus Server Status and Maintenance] | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5297 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://support.nintendo.com/networkstatus Server Status and Maintenance] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2720 | |2720 | ||
|eShop SSL error. | |eShop SSL error. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5297 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2913 | |2913 | ||
| Line 701: | Line 710: | ||
|2705 | |2705 | ||
|Often caused by network timing out or losing connection with the eShop. | |Often caused by network timing out or losing connection with the eShop. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14478 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2913 | |2913 | ||
|eShop or in-game DLC failed to download (or the server is down). | |eShop or in-game DLC failed to download (or the server is down). | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7243 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2916 | |2916 | ||
|Unknown cause, typically displayed when attempting to download a title from the eShop. | |Unknown cause, typically displayed when attempting to download a title from the eShop. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13686/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2920 | |2920 | ||
| Line 725: | Line 734: | ||
|2995 | |2995 | ||
|The used download code is incorrect, not yet activated, expired, entered in the wrong place, or only usable in a different region. | |The used download code is incorrect, not yet activated, expired, entered in the wrong place, or only usable in a different region. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2996 | |2996 | ||
| Line 825: | Line 834: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3136 | |3136 | ||
|eShop currently unavailable. Try again later. | |eShop currently unavailable. Try again later. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|3279 | |||
|Download codes can no longer be redeemed. | |||
[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/61586 Nintendo Support Page] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5998 | |5998 | ||
|eShop is currently under maintenance. | |eShop is currently under maintenance. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27618/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |||
|6561 | |||
|The code you entered could not be recognized. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6901 | |6901 | ||
| Line 837: | Line 853: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" |<span id="012"><h3>012 - Old 3DS Browser Errors</h3></span> | ! colspan="3" |<span id="012"><h3>012 - Old 3DS Browser/Miiverse Errors</h3></span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1004 | |1004 | ||
| Line 868: | Line 884: | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15664 Nintendo Support Page] | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15664 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" |<span id="022"><h3>022 - | |||
! colspan="3" |<span id="015"><h3>015 - More Miiverse errors</h3></span> | |||
|- | |||
|5015 | |||
|No NNID/PNID linked. link or create a PNID via System Settings while Pretendo is enabed | |||
| [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2221 Creating a NNID on Nintendo Support] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |<span id="022"><h3>022 - NNID Account Server Errors</h3></span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1001 | |1001 | ||
| Line 888: | Line 911: | ||
|2458 | |2458 | ||
|The HTTP client was not authorized to make the request. | |The HTTP client was not authorized to make the request. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/54198 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2482 | |2482 | ||
| Line 1,016: | Line 1,039: | ||
|2613 | |2613 | ||
|The entered information is incorrect. | |The entered information is incorrect. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4314 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2613 | |2613 | ||
| Line 1,024: | Line 1,047: | ||
| 2631 | | 2631 | ||
|The NNID you are trying to use has been deleted or can't be used for a system transfer. A transferable NNID will only work on the target system. | |The NNID you are trying to use has been deleted or can't be used for a system transfer. A transferable NNID will only work on the target system. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4285/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4285/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2632 | |2632 | ||
| Line 1,032: | Line 1,055: | ||
|2633 | |2633 | ||
|This NNID has been temporarily locked due to too many password attempts. Try again later. | |This NNID has been temporarily locked due to too many password attempts. Try again later. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/50426 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2634 | |2634 | ||
| Line 1,100: | Line 1,123: | ||
|2882 | |2882 | ||
|This online service has been discontinued. | |This online service has been discontinued. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/64869 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2884 | |2884 | ||
| Line 1,116: | Line 1,139: | ||
|5515 | |5515 | ||
|The network timed out. | |The network timed out. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7215 Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5531 | |5531 | ||
| Line 1,144: | Line 1,167: | ||
1035 | 1035 | ||
|Unable to display the page. | |Unable to display the page. | ||
| | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14368/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1208 | |1208 | ||
|Address not supported. | |Address not supported. | ||
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43018/ | |[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43018/ Nintendo Support Page] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1820 | |1820 | ||