Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Error codes: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
grammar and wording fixes for all errors, general style improvement to the "intro" of the page, why the hell are so many Things capitalized like This
ItsCrocoSwine (talk | contribs)
add more support page links, and a couple error codes
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{hatnote|1=This page only lists error codes that are handled and displayed by stock firmware. If the error in question is handled by custom firmware, the pages on [[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS exception screen|"An exception occurred" screens]] and [[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp|Luma3DS ErrDisps]] will be relevant instead.}}
{{hatnote|1=This page only lists error codes that are always handled by stock parts of firmware. If the error in question is handled by custom firmware, the pages on [[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS exception screen|"An exception occurred" screens]] and [[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp|Luma3DS ErrDisps]] will be relevant instead.}}


{{info|Not all 3DS error codes are known or understood, and it is unlikely all codes will ever be documented in full due to Nintendo failing to document many of them. As such, this page can be considered a living document - any information written here will likely be subject to frequent changes.}}
{{info|Not all 3DS error codes are known or understood, and it is unlikely all codes will ever be documented in full due to Nintendo failing to document many of them. As such, this page can be considered a living document - any information written here will likely be subject to frequent changes.}}
On both stock and custom firmware, apps can cause errors if they run into a non-fatal issue.


This page lists various causes of stock error codes.
== Reading an error code ==
An error code has two parts - the code itself, and its official description.
[[File:3DS error code.jpg|center]]
For this page, only the code matters.
== Known errors ==
In the below tables, error codes are separated into sets by their section (e.g. 007-XXXX) and then sorted within their sets in ascending order by their result code (e.g. XXX-2001).
In the below tables, error codes are separated into sets by their section (e.g. 007-XXXX) and then sorted within their sets in ascending order by their result code (e.g. XXX-2001).


Line 9: Line 18:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;"
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="001"><h3>001 - Online Services</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="001"><h3>001 - Friends Server</h3></span>
|-
|-
|0102
|0102
|Unexpected disconnection from network services.
|Unexpected disconnection from network services.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/17043 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17043 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|0112
|0112
|Unable to connect to the server.
|Friends server connection timed out.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14458/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|0302
|0302
Line 52: Line 61:
|-
|-
|0803
|0803
|Cannot connect to authentication servers.  
|Cannot connect to authentication servers. This may be caused by a custom DNS, such as the one used for Wiimmfi. set the DNS to auto obtain and try again
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 68:
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="002"><h3> 002 - Account Related Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="002"><h3> 002 - Account Related Errors (NASC)</h3></span>
|-
|-
| 0100
| 0100
Line 82: Line 91:
|-
|-
|0110
|0110
|YouTube for the 3DS has been discontinued.
|The online service is no longer available. If you are on Pretendo network, the game may not be supported or publicly available.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/55638/ Nintendo Support Page] or [https://wiki.pretendo.zip/game-support-status Pretendo game support status]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 102: Line 112:
|-
|-
| 0123
| 0123
|Account is permanently banned.
|This specific game cartridge is banned from online play.
|
|
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 142:
|-
|-
|0399
|0399
|The accepted EULA version is too low.
|The EULA for the game's region has not been accepted.
If this is an out of region game, set the EULA with [[Universaldb:3ds/dses|dses]]
|
|
|-
|-
|0400
|0400
|Your ability to do s is restricted by Parental Controls.
|Your ability to do this is restricted by Parental Controls.
|
|
|-
|-
|1000
|1000
|No Access Point found.
|No Access Point found.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/938 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1004
|1004
|No Access Point found with USB Connector.
|No Access Point found with USB Connector.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4438 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1099  
|1099  
|Could not find an Access Point with the entered SSID.
|Could not find an Access Point.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4249/kw/003-1099 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4249/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1100
|1100
|The encryption key is incorrect.
|The encryption key is incorrect.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1101
|1101
|Access Point password incorrect or it has a incompatible configuration.
|Access Point password incorrect or it has a incompatible configuration.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|1102
|Unable to connect to Access Point due to incorrect Security Setting.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/939/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1104
|1104
|Unable to connect to Access Point with USB Connector.
|Unable to connect to Access Point with USB Connector.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4436 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1200
|1200
|Connection refused, as it would give this device the same IP address as another device in the network.
|Connection refused, as it would give this device the same IP address as another device in the network.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4435 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1300
|1300
|Incorrect Access Point configuration.
|Incorrect Access Point configuration.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4434 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1400
|1400
|Incorrect security key.
|Incorrect security key.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14473 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1402  
|1402  
|Unable to connect to the internet with this Access Point.
|Unable to connect to the internet with this Access Point.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14473 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|2000
|Incorrect security key or DNS.
|
|-
|-
|2001
|2000 - 2003
|DNS resolution error. If you are using a custom DNS server, recheck its settings.
|DNS resolution error. If you are using a custom DNS server, recheck its settings.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/941 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2100
|2100 - 2103
|Network may be busy or have other connection problems.
|Unable to connect to the connection test server.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4431 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2200
|2200 - 2203
|Unable to connect to the Proxy Server.
|Unable to connect to the Proxy Server.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4458 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/2200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|3000 - 3003
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4423 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3000/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|3100 - 3103
|There was an issue with hotspot authentication.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5896 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3100/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|3000
|3200 - 3203
|There was an issue with authentication.
|There was an issue with the hotspot.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5895 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/003/3200/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|3305
|3305
Line 209: Line 228:
|4000
|4000
|Generic communication error.
|Generic communication error.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4404 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|4100
|4100
|Generic communication error.
|Generic communication error.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4420 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
! colspan="3" | <span id="005"><h3>005 - Network Installation Management</h3></span>
! colspan="3" | <span id="005"><h3>005 - Network Installation Management</h3></span>
Line 219: Line 238:
|2008
|2008
|eShop download failed or the title's ticket is invalid. Delete the ticket in FBI and install it from a legitimate source like the eShop or (if it's a cart dump) from the game's cartridge.
|eShop download failed or the title's ticket is invalid. Delete the ticket in FBI and install it from a legitimate source like the eShop or (if it's a cart dump) from the game's cartridge.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/41692 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 278: Line 297:
|Cannot connect to eShop servers.
|Cannot connect to eShop servers.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28399 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28399 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|4270
|
If you are updating or downloading a game or DLC, or attempting a system transfer:
*You are likely on Pretendo Network. Switch back to Nintendo Network via Nimbus and try again.
If you are deleting a PNID:
* PNID deletion is not supported via 3ds. Use their website to unlink or delete your PNID.
|[https://wiki.pretendo.zip/unlink-pnid Unlinking a PNID on Unofficial Pretendo Wiki ]
|-
|-
|4305
|4305
Line 428: Line 455:
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="006"><h3>006 - Matchmaking Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="006"><h3>006 - Matchmaking Errors</h3></span>
|-
|0102
-
0111
|Application errors.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0112
|0112
|Issue connecting with Pokémon Bank.
|Connection timed out.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/4203/ Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/006/0112/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|0113
-
0116
|Application errors.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|0301
|Connection could not be established.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/006/0301/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0302
|0302
|Unable to connect to the server.
|Authentication failed.
|
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/blob/master/data/006/0302/en_US.json Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0311
|0303
|Unable to connect to the server.
-
|
0311
|Application/Server Communication Errors.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0329
|0329
Line 455: Line 500:
|0501
|0501
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4204 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|0502
|0502
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|May indicate that the network is blocking traffic necessary for Online Play.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4204 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|0503
-
0511
|Communication Errors.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/006 Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
|0520
|0520
Line 467: Line 518:
|0612
|0612
| Network is not optimal for peer-to-peer connections, possibly due to your network's NAT type.
| Network is not optimal for peer-to-peer connections, possibly due to your network's NAT type.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/25881 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|0617
|0617
Line 487: Line 538:
|0800
|0800
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4328/ Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|0811
|0811
|Service unavailable due to maintenance.  
|Service unavailable due to maintenance.  
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/25910/ Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/64992/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|0817
|0817
Line 499: Line 550:
|0899
|0899
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
|Unable to connect to authentication servers during the matchmaking process.
| [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4328/ Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="007"><h3>007 - eShop API Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="007"><h3>007 - eShop API Errors</h3></span>
Line 509: Line 560:
|1221
|1221
|The used download code is only redeemable in its relevant software, not in the eShop.
|The used download code is only redeemable in its relevant software, not in the eShop.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14600 Nintendo Support Page]
|
|-
|-
|2001
|2001
|Error when attempting to access the eShop with a region-changed console. Change back to the original region or restore a NAND backup made before the change to fix.
|Error when attempting to access the eShop with a region-changed console. Change back to the original region or restore a NAND backup made before the change to fix.
|
|
|-
|2073
|Could not detect an SD card.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/754/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2100  
|2100  
Line 529: Line 584:
|2705
|2705
|Cannot connect to Nintendo servers.
|Cannot connect to Nintendo servers.
|[https://support.nintendo.com/networkstatus Server Status and Maintenance]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5297 Nintendo Support Page] or [https://support.nintendo.com/networkstatus Server Status and Maintenance]
|-
|-
|2720  
|2720  
|eShop SSL error.
|eShop SSL error.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5297 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2913
|2913
Line 655: Line 710:
|2705
|2705
|Often caused by network timing out or losing connection with the eShop.
|Often caused by network timing out or losing connection with the eShop.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/17014 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14478 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2913
|2913
|eShop or in-game DLC failed to download (or the server is down).
|eShop or in-game DLC failed to download (or the server is down).
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a%20id/7243 Nintendo Support Page]  
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7243 Nintendo Support Page]  
|-
|-
|2916
|2916
|Unknown cause, typically displayed when attempting to download a title from the eShop.
|Unknown cause, typically displayed when attempting to download a title from the eShop.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6557 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13686/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2920
|2920
Line 679: Line 734:
|2995
|2995
|The used download code is incorrect, not yet activated, expired, entered in the wrong place, or only usable in a different region.
|The used download code is incorrect, not yet activated, expired, entered in the wrong place, or only usable in a different region.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13515 Nintendo Support Site]
|
|-
|-
|2996
|2996
Line 779: Line 834:
|
|
|-
|-
| 3136
|3136
|eShop currently unavailable. Try again later.
|eShop currently unavailable. Try again later.
|
|
|-
|3279
|Download codes can no longer be redeemed.
[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/61586 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|5998
|5998
|eShop is currently under maintenance.
|eShop is currently under maintenance.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/24326/ Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27618/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|6561
|The code you entered could not be recognized.
|-
|-
|6901
|6901
Line 791: Line 853:
|
|
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="012"><h3>012 - Browser Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="012"><h3>012 - Old 3DS Browser/Miiverse Errors</h3></span>
|-
|-
|1004
|1004
|The SSL connection Failed.  
|The SSL connection failed.  
|
|
|-
|-
|1511
|1032
|SSL certificate warning.  
|The file cannot be loaded.
|
|
|-
|1506,
1509
-
1511
|Certificate Errors.
|[https://github.com/PretendoNetwork/error-codes/tree/master/data/012 Pretendo Documentation]
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="014"><h3> 014 - Data Transfer Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="014"><h3> 014 - Data Transfer Errors</h3></span>
Line 815: Line 884:
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15664 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15664 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="022"><h3>022 - More Account Errors</h3></span>
 
! colspan="3" |<span id="015"><h3>015 - More Miiverse errors</h3></span>
|-
|5015
|No NNID/PNID linked. link or create a PNID via System Settings while Pretendo is enabed
| [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2221 Creating a NNID on Nintendo Support]
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="022"><h3>022 - NNID Account Server Errors</h3></span>
|-
|1001
|Unable to find the specified user.
|
|-
|-
|1021
|1021
Line 827: Line 907:
|2452
|2452
|Tried to access the eShop with UNITINFO patch enabled. Turn this off in Luma's configuration file, <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code>.
|Tried to access the eShop with UNITINFO patch enabled. Turn this off in Luma's configuration file, <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code>.
|
|-
|2458
|The HTTP client was not authorized to make the request.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/54198 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|2482
|The game server requested could not be found.
|
|-
|2484
|The game server ID and title ID were not linked, or the request did not send a game server ID.
|
|
|-
|-
Line 851: Line 943:
|2571
|2571
|This NNID is already in use.
|This NNID is already in use.
|
|-
|-
|2572
|2572
|NNID contains text that can't be used.
|NNID contains text that can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2573
|2573
|The entered password can't be used.
|The entered password can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2574
|2574
|The entered nickname can't be used.
|The entered nickname can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2575
|2575
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2576
|2576
|The entered NNID can't be used.
|The entered NNID can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2577
|2577
|Your password cannot be identical to your NNID.
|Your password cannot be identical to your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2578
|2578
|The entry contains characters that can't be used.
|The entry contains characters that can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2579
|2579
|You can't use more than one punctuation character in your NNID.
|You can't use more than one punctuation character in your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2580
|2580
|You can't use punctuation as the first or last character of your NNID.
|You can't use punctuation as the first or last character of your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2581
|2581
|You can't use more than six numbers in your NNID.
|You can't use more than six numbers in your NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2582
|2582
|Your entry contains characters that cannot be used.
|Your entry contains characters that cannot be used.
|
|-
|-
|2583
|2583
|Your password must contain characters from at least two of the following categories: letters, numbers and punctuation.
|Your password must contain characters from at least two of the following categories: letters, numbers and punctuation.
|
|-
|-
|2584
|2584
|You can't use the same character three or more times in a row.
|You can't use the same character three or more times in a row.
|
|-
|-
|2585
|2585
|The email address you entered can't be used.
|The email address you entered can't be used.
|
|-
|-
|2586
|2586
|The domain name of the e-mail address you entered may be incorrect.
|The domain name of the e-mail address you entered may be incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2587
|2587
|The NNID you entered already exists.
|The NNID you entered already exists.
|
|-
|-
|2591
|2591
|NNID is already linked to another system. Could be caused by a System Transfer (which transfers all associated NNID's, whether linked or not), restoring the Source System's NAND, and then attempting to use applications that require an NNID.
|NNID is already linked to another system. Could be caused by a System Transfer (which transfers all associated NNID's, whether linked or not), restoring the Source System's NAND, and then attempting to use applications that require an NNID.
|
|-
|-
|2592
|2592
|The limit for linking this NNID has been reached.
|The limit for linking this NNID has been reached.
|
|-
|-
|2593
|2593
|The entered NNID cannot be used because it has not yet been confirmed by a parent/guardian.
|The entered NNID cannot be used because it has not yet been confirmed by a parent/guardian.
|
|-
|-
|2594
|2594
|Parental Controls restrictions must be set up first.
|Parental Controls restrictions must be set up first.
|
|-
|-
|2595
|2595
|You have not registered a Mii.
|You have not registered a Mii.
|
|-
|-
|2611
|2611
|The entered password is incorrect.
|The entered password is incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2612
|2612
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|The entered email address is incorrect.
|
|-
|-
|2613
|2613
|The entered information is incorrect.
|The entered information is incorrect.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4314 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2613
|2613
Line 930: Line 1,047:
| 2631
| 2631
|The NNID you are trying to use has been deleted or can't be used for a system transfer. A transferable NNID will only work on the target system.
|The NNID you are trying to use has been deleted or can't be used for a system transfer. A transferable NNID will only work on the target system.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4285/kw/022-2631 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4285/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2632
|2632
Line 938: Line 1,055:
|2633
|2633
|This NNID has been temporarily locked due to too many password attempts. Try again later.
|This NNID has been temporarily locked due to too many password attempts. Try again later.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/50426 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2634
|2634
|The NNID is not correctly linked to the system. To fix this, follow these steps and afterwards reboot and sign into the NNID again.
|The NNID is not correctly linked to the system. To fix this, follow these steps, reboot the console, and try to sign into the NNID again.
|[[3dsguide:godmode9-usage#removing-an-nnid-without-formatting-your-device)|Said Steps]]
|[[3DS:GodMode9/Usage#Removing_an_NNID_without_formatting_your_device|Said Steps]]
|-
|-
|2643
|2643
Line 949: Line 1,066:
|-
|-
|2662
|2662
|You can't perform this operation several times in a row.
|You can't perform this operation several times in a row.  
|
|
|-
|-
Line 961: Line 1,078:
|-
|-
|2674
|2674
|Check the credit card's number and enter it again.
|Check the credit card's number and enter it again.  
|
|
|-
|-
|2675
|2675
|Check the credit card's expiration date and enter it again.
|Check the credit card's expiration date and enter it again.  
|
|
|-
|-
|2676
|2676
|Check the credit card's PIN and enter it again.
|Check the credit card's PIN and enter it again.  
|
|
|-
|-
Line 1,006: Line 1,123:
|2882
|2882
|This online service has been discontinued.
|This online service has been discontinued.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/64869 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|2884
|2884
Line 1,016: Line 1,133:
|
|
|-
|-
| 5363
|5363
|The NNID settings failed to load due to an invalid language setting.
|The NNID settings failed to load due to an invalid language setting.
|
|
Line 1,022: Line 1,139:
|5515
|5515
|The network timed out.
|The network timed out.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/7215 Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|5531
|5531
Line 1,030: Line 1,147:
! colspan="3" |<span id="026"><h3> 026 - Account/eShop?</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="026"><h3> 026 - Account/eShop?</h3></span>
|-
|-
| 24xx
|24xx
|Server returned a 4xx HTTP error.
|Server returned a 4xx HTTP error.  
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]  
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]
|-
|-
|25xx
| 25xx
|Server returned a 5xx HTTP error.
|Server returned a 5xx HTTP error.  
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]
|[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/netinfo/en_US/index.html Server Status and Maintenance]
|-
|-
| 3221
|3221
|Failed to unlink the NNID during formatting. Try again.
|Failed to unlink the NNID during formatting. Try again.  
|-
|-
|3278
|3278
|eShop gift cards cannot be used on the 3DS eShop. Add funds through the website or Nintendo Switch.  
|eShop gift cards cannot be used on the 3DS eShop. Add funds through the website or Nintendo Switch.
|
|
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="032"><h3>032 - New 3DS Browser Errors </h3></span>
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="032"><h3>032 - More Browser Errors</h3></span>
|1006,
|-
1035
|1035
|Unable to display the page.
|Unable to display the page.
|
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/14368/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1208
|1208
|Address not supported.
|Address not supported.
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43018/~/error-code%3A-032-1208 Nintendo Support Page]
|[https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43018/ Nintendo Support Page]
|-
|-
|1820
|1820
Line 1,059: Line 1,177:
|
|
|-
|-
! colspan="3" |<span id="090"><h3>090 - In-Game Specific Errors</h3></span>
! colspan="3" |<span id="090"><h3>090 - In-Game Specific Errors </h3></span>
|-
|-
|0212
|0212
Line 1,067: Line 1,185:


[[Category:Nintendo 3DS information]]
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS information]]
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS troubleshooting]]