3DS:File list: Difference between revisions
From Hacks Guide Wiki
More actions
Created page with "This is a list of files and folders that may exist on a 3DS SD card and their meanings. == Files == {| class="wikitable" |- !File name !Meaning |- |boot.firm |The firmware file loaded by boot9strap or fastboot3ds, most often this is Luma3DS. |- |boot.3dsx |Often the Homebrew Launcher, this is loaded by exploits as well as the Homebrew Launcher Loader. |- |arm9loaderhax.bin |The payload loaded by arm9loaderhax. |- |boot.nds |Used for the Dsi homebrew launcher. |} == Fol..." |
m SafeB9SInstaller capitalization |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This | This page lists all files and folders that might be found on a 3DS' SD card, along with their uses. | ||
== Files == | == Files == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!File | !File Name | ||
! | !Usage | ||
|- | |||
|arm9loaderhax.bin | |||
|The payload chainloaded by arm9loaderhax. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boot.firm | |boot.firm | ||
|The firmware | |The firmware chainloaded by [[3DS:boot9strap|boot9strap]] and [[3DS:fastboot3DS]], usually [[3DS:Luma3DS|Luma3DS]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boot.3dsx | |boot.3dsx | ||
| | |Usually the Homebrew Launcher, which is loaded both by exploits and by Luma3DS' Homebrew Launcher Loader. | ||
|- | |||
|BOOT.NDS/boot.nds | |||
|When all uppercase, a payload for TWiLightMenu++. When all lowercase, usually the B9STool payload that is used in the frogtool/fredtool exploit. | |||
|- | |||
|essentials.exefs | |||
|A backup of all unique system files. Initially created by [[3DS:GodMode9|GodMode9]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |movable.sed | ||
|The | |The encryption key for all data inside the <code>sd:/Nintendo 3DS</code> folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Folders == | == Folders == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | !Folder Name | ||
| | !Usage | ||
|- | |||
|_nds | |||
|Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the payloads, data, and config needed for it to play DS games. | |||
|- | |||
|_gba | |||
|Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the config needed for it to play GBA games. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3ds | |3ds | ||
| | |Contains all <code>.3dsx</code> homebrew applications and their files. | ||
|- | |||
|Badges | |||
|Used to install custom badges via [[3DS:GYTB|GYTB]] or [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]]. | |||
|- | |||
|config | |||
|Contains SSL certificates and configuration files for some homebrew. | |||
|- | |||
|CTGP-7 | |||
|Contains all data and config for [[3DS:Mario_Kart_7/CTGP-7|CTGP-7]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DCIM | |DCIM | ||
| | |Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fbi | ||
|Contains | |Contains cache data used by [[3DS:FBI|FBI]]. | ||
|- | |||
|gm9 | |||
|Contains scripts and exported files for GodMode9. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|luma | |luma | ||
|Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files. | |Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
|Contains | |Contains all digital games/their save files, extra data, DSiWare exports, and the installed theme(s). | ||
|- | |||
|plugin | |||
|Contains all [[3DS:Game plugins/NTR|.plg plugin files]] for use with BootNTR. | |||
|- | |||
|roms | |||
|Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs. | |||
|- | |||
|Splashes | |||
|Used to install splash screens via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Themes | |||
|Used to install custom themes via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]]. | |||
|} | |||
== Exploit-Specific Files/Folders == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!File/Folder Name | |||
!Usage | |||
|- | |||
|boot9strap | |||
|Contains the boot9strap firm and a hash of it, for use in SafeB9SInstaller. | |||
|- | |||
|browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | |||
|The payload for super-skaterhax. | |||
|- | |||
|otherapp.bin | |||
|Usually the payload for *hax/universal-otherapp, depending on the specific system version and exploit. | |||
|- | |||
|arm11code.bin | |||
|Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit. | |||
|- | |||
|SafeB9SInstaller.bin/SafeB9S.bin | |||
|Boot9strap installer. Identical to the .firm version other than its format. | |||
|- | |||
|Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a | |||
|The exploited sound file for Soundhax. The <region>, <model>, and <version> in the name are replaced with the values matching the specific console. | |||
|- | |||
|mset9-macOS.command | |||
|rowspan="2"|The script file for the mset9 exploit. mset9-macOS.command is for macOS, while mset9-Windows.bat is for Windows. | |||
|- | |||
|mset9-Windows.bat | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS information]] | |||
Revision as of 16:49, 7 February 2025
This page lists all files and folders that might be found on a 3DS' SD card, along with their uses.
Files
| File Name | Usage |
|---|---|
| arm9loaderhax.bin | The payload chainloaded by arm9loaderhax. |
| boot.firm | The firmware chainloaded by boot9strap and 3DS:fastboot3DS, usually Luma3DS. |
| boot.3dsx | Usually the Homebrew Launcher, which is loaded both by exploits and by Luma3DS' Homebrew Launcher Loader. |
| BOOT.NDS/boot.nds | When all uppercase, a payload for TWiLightMenu++. When all lowercase, usually the B9STool payload that is used in the frogtool/fredtool exploit. |
| essentials.exefs | A backup of all unique system files. Initially created by GodMode9. |
| movable.sed | The encryption key for all data inside the sd:/Nintendo 3DS folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata.
|
Folders
| Folder Name | Usage |
|---|---|
| _nds | Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the payloads, data, and config needed for it to play DS games. |
| _gba | Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the config needed for it to play GBA games. |
| 3ds | Contains all .3dsx homebrew applications and their files.
|
| Badges | Used to install custom badges via GYTB or Anemone3DS. |
| config | Contains SSL certificates and configuration files for some homebrew. |
| CTGP-7 | Contains all data and config for CTGP-7. |
| DCIM | Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera. |
| fbi | Contains cache data used by FBI. |
| gm9 | Contains scripts and exported files for GodMode9. |
| luma | Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files. |
| Nintendo 3DS | Contains all digital games/their save files, extra data, DSiWare exports, and the installed theme(s). |
| plugin | Contains all .plg plugin files for use with BootNTR. |
| roms | Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs. |
| Splashes | Used to install splash screens via Anemone3DS. |
| Themes | Used to install custom themes via Anemone3DS. |
Exploit-Specific Files/Folders
| File/Folder Name | Usage |
|---|---|
| boot9strap | Contains the boot9strap firm and a hash of it, for use in SafeB9SInstaller. |
| browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | The payload for super-skaterhax. |
| otherapp.bin | Usually the payload for *hax/universal-otherapp, depending on the specific system version and exploit. |
| arm11code.bin | Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit. |
| SafeB9SInstaller.bin/SafeB9S.bin | Boot9strap installer. Identical to the .firm version other than its format. |
| Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a | The exploited sound file for Soundhax. The <region>, <model>, and <version> in the name are replaced with the values matching the specific console. |
| mset9-macOS.command | The script file for the mset9 exploit. mset9-macOS.command is for macOS, while mset9-Windows.bat is for Windows. |
| mset9-Windows.bat |