Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Alternate Exploits: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
m Clean up sub-page hyperlinks to match the rest of the links
m case-insensitive alphabetical order
Line 7: Line 7:
!Method Name  
!Method Name  
!Requirements
!Requirements
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (Bannerbomb3)|Homebrew Launcher (Bannerbomb3)]]
|
* a working DSiWare Management Menu
* "movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[3DS:Alternate Exploits/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (basehaxx)|Homebrew Launcher (basehaxx)]]
|
*Pokémon Omega Ruby or Alpha Sapphire (cartridge)
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (freakyhax)|Homebrew Launcher (freakyhax)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (freakyhax)|Homebrew Launcher (freakyhax)]]
Line 12: Line 22:
* Freakyforms Deluxe
* Freakyforms Deluxe
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)|Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (kartdlphax)|Homebrew Launcher (kartdlphax)]]
|
|
* smileBASIC (digital)
* Mario Kart 7 (cartridge or digital)
* A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (ninjhax2-dx)|Homebrew Launcher (ninjhax2-dx)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (ninjhax2-dx)|Homebrew Launcher (ninjhax2-dx)]]
Line 21: Line 32:
*A working 3DS camera
*A working 3DS camera
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (basehaxx)|Homebrew Launcher (basehaxx)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (oot3dhax)|Homebrew Launcher (oot3dhax)]]
|
|
*Pokémon Omega Ruby or Alpha Sapphire (cartridge)
*The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (cartridge)
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (kartdlphax)|Homebrew Launcher (kartdlphax)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)|Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)]]
|
*Pokémon Picross (digital)
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)|Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)]]
|
|
* Mario Kart 7 (cartridge or digital)
* smileBASIC (digital)
* A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)|Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)|Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)]]
Line 36: Line 51:
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)|Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)|Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)]]  
|
|
*Pokémon Picross (digital)
*Paper Mario: Sticker Star (cartridge)
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (Bannerbomb3)|Homebrew Launcher (Bannerbomb3)]]
|
* a working DSiWare Management Menu
* "movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[3DS:Alternate Exploits/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (oot3dhax)|Homebrew Launcher (oot3dhax)]]
|
*The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (cartridge)
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|-
Line 54: Line 59:
|
|
*Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon (cartridge)
*Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon (cartridge)
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)|Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)]]
|
*Paper Mario: Sticker Star (cartridge)
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|}
|}
Line 68: Line 68:
!Method Name  
!Method Name  
!Requirements
!Requirements
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)|Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)]]
|
*Homebrew Launcher access
*Working shoulder buttons
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (Frogtool)|Installing boot9strap (Frogtool)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (Frogtool)|Installing boot9strap (Frogtool)]]
Line 79: Line 74:
*Working DS mode
*Working DS mode
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)|Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)]]
|
*Homebrew Launcher access
*Working shoulder buttons
|}
|}


Line 88: Line 88:
!Requirements
!Requirements
!Firmware Version
!Firmware Version
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (2xrsa)|Installing boot9strap (2xrsa)]]
|Internet access
|2.1.0-4 ONLY
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)|Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)|Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)]]
Line 95: Line 99:
|11.15.0 and below
|11.15.0 and below
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (uloader)|Installing boot9strap (uloader)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (MSET)|Installing boot9strap (MSET)]]
|Homebrew Launcher access
|A working DS flashcart
|11.15.0 and below
| 4.x.x, 6.x.x (e.g. 4.5.0-10U)
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (safecerthax)|Installing boot9strap (safecerthax)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (safecerthax)|Installing boot9strap (safecerthax)]]
Line 105: Line 109:
|11.14.0 and below
|11.14.0 and below
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (2xrsa)|Installing boot9strap (2xrsa)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (uloader)|Installing boot9strap (uloader)]]
|Internet access
|Homebrew Launcher access
|2.1.0-4 ONLY
|11.15.0 and below
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (MSET)|Installing boot9strap (MSET)]]
|A working DS flashcart
| 4.x.x, 6.x.x (e.g. 4.5.0-10U)
|}
|}


[[Category:Nintendo 3DS guides]]
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS guides]]