Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
reword mcu error section to de-emphasize charger port, as causation is not entirely proven (also no, i wasn't thinking about the Rosalina error when i initially wrote this bit)
m Text replacement - "\[\[Get support\|(.*?)\]\]" to "{{ml|Get support|$1}}"
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
:If the error code is <code>0xF96183FE</code>, you can open <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> and set the variable <code>enable_safe_firm_rosalina</code> to 1 to bypass this error.  
:If the error code is <code>0xF96183FE</code>, you can open <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> and set the variable <code>enable_safe_firm_rosalina</code> to 1 to bypass this error.  
:Otherwise, to fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, or if you cannot get a new camera, disconnect the camera.
:Otherwise, to fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, or if you cannot get a new camera, disconnect the camera.
|-
|process: '''gsp'''
|Your system software is having a strange issue
:If the error code is <code>0xf8a02bfe</code>, your console is a "New" model, and it only appears when waking from sleep mode, to fix, perform a hard reset. Hold down {{B|ABXY}} and {{B|Up}} on the D-pad while powering on the device.
|-
|-
| process: '''kernel'''
| process: '''kernel'''
| Your system software is having a strange issue.
| Your system software is having a strange issue.
:To fix, diagnose further by reading the contents of the file <code>sd:/luma/errdisp.txt</code>. If you do not understand this file, join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and explain your issue there.
:To fix, diagnose further by reading the contents of the file <code>sd:/luma/errdisp.txt</code>. If you do not understand this file, join the {{ml|Get support|Nintendo Homebrew Discord}} and explain your issue there.
|-
|-
| process: '''mcu'''
| process: '''mcu'''
| Something related to power or the battery is having issues.
| Some piece(s) of hardware related to power or the battery is damaged.
:First, check if your console's charging LED (the orange one) repeatedly turns on and off on its own while a cable is inserted. If it does, this is a sign of a faulty charger port, which may be contributing to the errors and should be fixed before any other troubleshooting.
:First, check if your console's charging LED (the orange one) repeatedly turns on and off on its own while a cable is inserted. If it does, this is a sign of a faulty charger port, which may be contributing to the errors and should be fixed before any other troubleshooting.
:If the charger port is intact, there is a deeper hardware issue within the motherboard's power management that may not be fixable.
:Once the charger port is verified intact, any other causes are likely deeper within the motherboard. Dissassembling and carefully analyzing the console will likely be necessary to find these issues, and even then, they may not be practical to fix.
|-
|-
| process: '''nwm'''
| process: '''nwm'''
Line 52: Line 56:
| 0xC86044D2
| 0xC86044D2
| Your NAND does not have enough free space available.
| Your NAND does not have enough free space available.
:To fix, join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and explain your issue in detail. Deleting files from the NAND without guidance is likely to cause additional issues.
:To fix, join the {{ml|Get support|Nintendo Homebrew Discord}} and explain your issue in detail. Deleting files from the NAND without guidance is likely to cause additional issues.
|-
|-
| 0xC8804464<br>0xC8804471<br>0xC8804497<br>0xC88044A?
| 0xC8804464<br>0xC8804471<br>0xC8804497<br>0xC88044A?
Line 62: Line 66:
| The app you tried to open or system software it relies on is missing.
| The app you tried to open or system software it relies on is missing.
:If this occurs when you open any DS game or DS Download Play, follow [[3DS:TWLFix|TWLFix]].
:If this occurs when you open any DS game or DS Download Play, follow [[3DS:TWLFix|TWLFix]].
:If this occurs after doing a manual CTRTransfer, Lazarus3DS, or the nim module errors, check in GodMode9 whether the file path <code>1:/private/movable.sed</code> exists. If it does not, you will need to manually restore <code>movable.sed</code> from a backup. Join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and ask for help with this.
:If this occurs after doing a manual CTRTransfer, Lazarus3DS, or the nim module errors, check in GodMode9 whether the file path <code>1:/private/movable.sed</code> exists. If it does not, you will need to manually restore <code>movable.sed</code> from a backup. Join the {{ml|Get support|Nintendo Homebrew Discord}} and ask for help with this.
:If this occurs while dumping DSP firmware with Rosalina menu, your Luma3DS version is outdated. [[3dsguide:restoring-updating-cfw|Update Luma3DS]] and then try again.
|-
|-
| 0xC8A04573
| 0xC8A04573
Line 94: Line 99:
| The app you tried to open, its savedata, or an update file for it is corrupted.
| The app you tried to open, its savedata, or an update file for it is corrupted.
:To fix, if it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
:To fix, if it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
|-
|0xD963F99C
|If this happened while attempting to download something with FBI, the URL is incorrect or the file no longer exists.
:If this occurs while selecting "Update" in FBI, use a different method to [[3DS:FBI#Installation|update FBI]].
|-
|-
| {{anchor|0xF9605002}}0xF9605002
| {{anchor|0xF9605002}}0xF9605002