Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Luma3DS forks: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
m reword warning a bit
Aspect X (talk | contribs)
m List of Luma3DS forks: there is now a release
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 31: Line 31:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|{{GitHub|cooolgamer-cuz-github-fork-system-sucks/Luma3DS-but-better/releases/latest|Luma3DS-but-better}}
|[https://github.com/Core-2-Extreme/Luma3DS_custom/releases/latest Luma3DS_custom]
| v13.0.2
| v13.3.3
|
* Disables free space probing on boot, making boot time with large SD Cards much faster.
|
* Your SD Card will display as much free space as it's total capacity is.
* Still in beta, you may encounter bugs.
* You should refrain from downloading things to the SD Card while using this fork for now.
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/2b-zipper/Nexus3DS Nexus3DS]
| v13.3.3
|
* Various additional features. Some features from Starlight3DS.
|-
|
|Starlight3DS
| v13.3.3
|
|
* Feature set derived from Luma3DS Redshift
* Feature set derived from Luma3DS Redshift
* See [https://github.com/cooolgamer-cuz-github-fork-system-sucks/Luma3DS-but-better#changes-with-the-official-build README] for full list
|
|
* Incompatible with CTGP-7.
* Github taken down, merged with Nexus3DS.
|-
|-
|{{GitHub|Alexyo21/CustomLuma3DS/releases/latest|CustomLuma3DS}}
|{{GitHub|Alexyo21/Polari3DS/releases/latest|Polari3DS}}
| v13.0.2
| v13.3.3
|
|
* Feature set derived from various Luma3DS forks, including Redshift and Luma3DS-but-better
* Feature set derived from various Luma3DS forks, including Redshift and Starlight3DS
* Wireless streaming
* Wireless streaming
* See [https://github.com/Alexyo21/CustomLuma3DS#whats-in-here-also--different-from-official-luma3ds README] for full list
* See [https://github.com/Alexyo21/Polari3DS#whats-in-here-also--different-from-official-luma3ds README] for full list
|
|
* Fork of cooolgamer's CustomLuma3DS on which Luma3DS-but-better is based on
* Fork of cooolgamer's CustomLuma3DS on which Starlight3DS is based on
|-
|-
|{{GitHub|M4nueleZ/Luma3DS_ITA/releases/latest|Luma3DS_ITA}}
|{{GitHub|M4nueleZ/Luma3DS_ITA/releases/latest|Luma3DS_ITA}}
Line 54: Line 71:
|-
|-
|{{GitHub|LopezTutoriales/Luma3DS-Spanish/releases/latest|Luma3DS-Spanish}}
|{{GitHub|LopezTutoriales/Luma3DS-Spanish/releases/latest|Luma3DS-Spanish}}
| v13.0.2
| v13.3.3
|
|
* Translate Luma3DS config/Rosalina menu to Spanish
* Translates Luma3DS config/Rosalina menu to Spanish
|
|
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 82:
** Lock system from use after specified time
** Lock system from use after specified time
|
|
|-
|[https://github.com/Core-2-Extreme/Luma3DS/releases/latest Patched Luma3DS]
|v11.0
|
* Boost performance for supported homebrew (e.g. [https://github.com/Core-2-Extreme/Video_player_for_3DS Video player for 3DS])
|
* Does nothing on Old3DS due to lack of hardware
|-
|-
|[https://gbatemp.net/download/luma-10-3-with-night-light-and-quick-switchers.35619/ Luma3DS with Redshift]
|[https://gbatemp.net/download/luma-10-3-with-night-light-and-quick-switchers.35619/ Luma3DS with Redshift]