Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Alternate Exploits: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
Gruetzig (talk | contribs)
m menuhax67
m remove empty table headers
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{shortcut|3DS:AE}}
{{System version outdated article|console=ctr|sysversion=11.17.0-50|reason=Various exploits could have been broken due to the latest update.}}
{{System version outdated article|console=ctr|sysversion=11.17.0-50|reason=Various exploits could have been broken due to the latest update.}}
This is a list of alternate ways to install custom firmware, intended to be used when your 3DS is for some reason incompatible with the guide's instructions. If you're getting assistance with installing custom firmware, you will probably be linked to a specific subpage based on your scenario and the additional hardware that you have (if applicable). Otherwise, if you know what you're doing, feel free to follow these guides if you're curious.
This is a list of alternative methods to install custom firmware. These are often used if the main guide cannot be used for some reason. These guides either require older system versions, access to certain games or applications, or secondary devices which already have custom firmware.


== Homebrew Launcher access ==
== Homebrew Launcher access ==
Some custom firmware installation methods first require Homebrew Launcher access.
Some custom firmware installation methods first require Homebrew Launcher access.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Method Name  
!Method Name  
!Requirements
!Requirements
Line 17: Line 17:
*Cubic Ninja
*Cubic Ninja
*A working 3DS camera
*A working 3DS camera
|-
|[[/Preparing_menuhax67_(Kartminer7)|Preparing menuhax67 (Kartminer7)]]
|
*Mario Kart 7
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3DS:Seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|}
|}


===Requires a digital-only game===
===Requires a digital-only game===
These methods require a digital game from the eShop, which has since closed, making these unusable unless they were already downloaded before.
These methods require a digital game from the eShop, which has since closed, making these unusable unless they were already purchased before. Past purchases can still be re-downloaded.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Method Name  
!Method Name  
!Requirements
!Requirements
Line 28: Line 32:
|[[/Installing boot9strap (petit-compwner)|Installing boot9strap (petit-compwner)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (petit-compwner)|Installing boot9strap (petit-compwner)]]
|
|
* petit-compwner (digital)
*US Petit Computer (digital)
* Working DS mode
*A working DS mode
*A working 3DS camera
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)|Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)|Homebrew Launcher (PicHaxx)]]
|
|
*Pokémon Picross (digital)
*Pokémon Picross (digital)
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3DS:Seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)|Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)|Homebrew Launcher (smilehax-IIe)]]
|
|
* smileBASIC (digital)
*smileBASIC (digital)
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)|Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)|Homebrew Launcher (steelhax)]]
|
|
*Steel Diver: Sub Wars (digital)
*Steel Diver: Sub Wars (digital)
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3DS:Seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 55:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Method Name
!Method Name  
!Requirements
!Requirements
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 65:
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (kartdlphax)|Preparing menuhax67 (kartdlphax)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (kartdlphax)|Preparing menuhax67 (kartdlphax)]]
|
|
* Mario Kart 7 (cartridge or digital)
*Mario Kart 7 (cartridge or digital on the hacked console)
* A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)|Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)]]
|
*Paper Mario: Sticker Star (cartridge)
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|-
Line 74: Line 73:
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (supermysterychunkhax)|Homebrew Launcher (supermysterychunkhax)]]  
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)|Homebrew Launcher (stickerhax)]]
|
|
*Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon (cartridge)
*Paper Mario: Sticker Star (cartridge)
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|}
== Homebrew Launcher access for older versions ==
Some custom firmware installation methods first require Homebrew Launcher access.
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Method Name
!Requirements
|-
|-
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (Bannerbomb3)|Preparing menuhax67 (Bannerbomb3)]]
|[[/Homebrew Launcher (supermysterychunkhax)|Homebrew Launcher (supermysterychunkhax)]]
|
|
* a working DSiWare Management Menu
*Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon (cartridge)
* "movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[3DS:Alternate Exploits/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
*A second 3DS with custom firmware
|}
|}


Line 96: Line 87:
This is a list of alternate custom firmware installation methods for the latest firmware (11.17.0).
This is a list of alternate custom firmware installation methods for the latest firmware (11.17.0).
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Method Name
!Method Name  
!Requirements
!Requirements
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 95:
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (Frogtool-nimhax)|Installing boot9strap (Frogtool-nimhax)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (Frogtool-nimhax)|Installing boot9strap (Frogtool-nimhax)]]
|
|  
*Homebrew Launcher access
*Homebrew Launcher access
*Working DS mode
*Working DS mode
Line 113: Line 103:
*Homebrew Launcher access
*Homebrew Launcher access
*Working DS mode
*Working DS mode
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3dsguide:seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3DS:Seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)|Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)|Installing boot9strap (HBL-USM)]]
|
|
*Homebrew Launcher access  
*Homebrew Launcher access
*Working shoulder buttons
*Working shoulder buttons
|}
|}


== CFW installation methods for older versions==
==CFW installation methods for older versions==
This is a list of alternate custom firmware installation methods for older firmwares. If you have a newer firmware than is stated in the table, the method will NOT work.
This is a list of alternate custom firmware installation methods for older firmwares. If you have a newer firmware than is stated in the table, the method will NOT work.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Method Name
!Method Name
!Requirements
!Requirements
Line 132: Line 121:
|Internet access
|Internet access
|2.1.0-4 ONLY
|2.1.0-4 ONLY
|-
|[[3DS:Alternate Exploits/Bannerbomb3/Preparation|Bannerbomb3]]
|
*a working DSiWare Management Menu
*"movable.sed" (acquired through [[3DS:Seedminer|Seedminer]] or [[3DS:Alternate Exploits/Dumping movable.sed (nimhax)|nimhax]])
|11.16 and below
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (fasthax)|Installing boot9strap (fasthax)]]
| Homebrew Launcher access
|9.0.0 - 11.2.0
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)|Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)|Installing boot9strap (freakyhax)]]
Line 137: Line 136:
*Freakyforms Deluxe
*Freakyforms Deluxe
*A working 3DS camera
*A working 3DS camera
|11.15.0 and below
| 11.15.0 and below
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (MSET)|Installing boot9strap (MSET)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (MSET)|Installing boot9strap (MSET)]]
|A working DS flashcart
|A working DS flashcart
| 4.x.x, 6.x.x (e.g. 4.5.0-10U)
|4.x.x, 6.x.x (e.g. 4.5.0-10U)
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (safecerthax)|Installing boot9strap (safecerthax)]]
|
*An Old 3DS
*Internet access
|11.14.0 and below
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (SSLoth-Browser)|Installing boot9strap (SSLoth-Browser)]]
|
*Internet access
*Browser access
|11.4.0 -11.13.0


|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (udsploit)|Installing boot9strap (udsploit)]]
|Homebrew Launcher access
|9.0.0 - 11.3.0
|-
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (uloader)|Installing boot9strap (uloader)]]
|[[/Installing boot9strap (uloader)|Installing boot9strap (uloader)]]
|Homebrew Launcher access
|Homebrew Launcher access
|11.15.0 and below
|9.0.0 - 11.15.0
|}
|}
== Special situations ==
Exploits that are unique and don't fit into the above categories. These typically don't depend on the firmware version.
{| class="wikitable"
!Method Name
! Requirements
|-
|[[/Installing boot9strap (Stealth Luma3DS)|Installing boot9strap (Stealth Luma3DS)]]
|A console sold from certain Amazon or AliExpress sellers that have a hidden version of Luma3DS and may be sold as "region-unlocked"
|-
|[[3dsguide:ntrboot|Installing boot9strap (ntrboot)]]
|A compatible NDS/DSi flashcart
|-


[[Category:Nintendo 3DS guides]]
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS guides]]