Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
Ajl721 (talk | contribs)
0xc8804471 when opening out-of-region game = locale emulation needed (probably manual locale)
m Text replacement - "\[\[Get support\|(.*?)\]\]" to "{{ml|Get support|$1}}"
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
:If the error code is <code>0xF96183FE</code>, you can open <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> and set the variable <code>enable_safe_firm_rosalina</code> to 1 to bypass this error.  
:If the error code is <code>0xF96183FE</code>, you can open <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> and set the variable <code>enable_safe_firm_rosalina</code> to 1 to bypass this error.  
:Otherwise, to fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, or if you cannot get a new camera, disconnect the camera.
:Otherwise, to fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, or if you cannot get a new camera, disconnect the camera.
|-
|process: '''gsp'''
|Your system software is having a strange issue
:If the error code is <code>0xf8a02bfe</code>, your console is a "New" model, and it only appears when waking from sleep mode, to fix, perform a hard reset. Hold down {{B|ABXY}} and {{B|Up}} on the D-pad while powering on the device.
|-
|-
| process: '''kernel'''
| process: '''kernel'''
| Your system software is having a strange issue.
| Your system software is having a strange issue.
:To fix, diagnose further by reading the contents of the file <code>sd:/luma/errdisp.txt</code>. If you do not understand this file, join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and explain your issue there.
:To fix, diagnose further by reading the contents of the file <code>sd:/luma/errdisp.txt</code>. If you do not understand this file, join the {{ml|Get support|Nintendo Homebrew Discord}} and explain your issue there.
|-
|-
| process: '''mcu'''
| process: '''mcu'''
| Something related to power or the battery is having issues.
| Some piece(s) of hardware related to power or the battery is damaged.
:To fix, check if your charger repeatedly disconnects and reconnects while it is inserted. If this is the case, you have a faulty charger port and need to replace it.
:First, check if your console's charging LED (the orange one) repeatedly turns on and off on its own while a cable is inserted. If it does, this is a sign of a faulty charger port, which may be contributing to the errors and should be fixed before any other troubleshooting.
:If this is not the case, you have a deeper hardware issue that may not be fixable.
:Once the charger port is verified intact, any other causes are likely deeper within the motherboard. Dissassembling and carefully analyzing the console will likely be necessary to find these issues, and even then, they may not be practical to fix.
|-
|-
| process: '''nwm'''
| process: '''nwm'''
Line 52: Line 56:
| 0xC86044D2
| 0xC86044D2
| Your NAND does not have enough free space available.
| Your NAND does not have enough free space available.
:To fix, join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and explain your issue in detail. Deleting files from the NAND without guidance is likely to cause additional issues.
:To fix, join the {{ml|Get support|Nintendo Homebrew Discord}} and explain your issue in detail. Deleting files from the NAND without guidance is likely to cause additional issues.
|-
|-
| 0xC8804464<br>0xC8804471<br>0xC8804497<br>0xC88044A?
| 0xC8804464<br>0xC8804471<br>0xC8804497<br>0xC88044A?
| Some dependency of the app you are trying to open does not exist.
| Some dependency of the app you are trying to open does not exist.
:Ensure your SD is inserted, especially if the code is C88044AB specifically. If it is, ensure you have all of the necessary files for what you are trying to do. If you are specifically getting 0xc8804471 when opening an out-of-region game, it means it needs [[3DS:Setting Game Locales|locale emulation]] to function properly.<br>If you do have the files and it is happening to a digital title, [[3DS:Safe Mode|do a Safe Mode update.]]<br>If you do have the files and it is happening to a cartridge, either your 3DS or the cartridge likely has a hardware issue.
:Ensure your SD is inserted, especially if the code is C88044AB specifically. If it is, ensure you have all of the necessary files for what you are trying to do.  
:If you are specifically getting 0xc8804471 when opening an out-of-region game, it means it needs [[3DS:Setting Game Locales|locale emulation]] to function properly.<br>If you do have the files and it is happening to a digital title, [[3DS:Safe Mode|do a Safe Mode update.]]<br>If you do have the files and it is happening to a cartridge, either your 3DS or the cartridge likely has a hardware issue.
|-
|-
| 0xC8804478
| 0xC8804478
| The app you tried to open or system software it relies on is missing.
| The app you tried to open or system software it relies on is missing.
:If this occurs when you open any DS game or DS Download Play, follow [[3DS:TWLFix|TWLFix]].
:If this occurs when you open any DS game or DS Download Play, follow [[3DS:TWLFix|TWLFix]].
:If this occurs after doing a manual CTRTransfer, Lazarus3DS, or the nim module errors, check in GodMode9 whether the file path <code>1:/private/movable.sed</code> exists. If it does not, you will need to manually restore <code>movable.sed</code> from a backup. Join the [https://discord.gg/nintendohomebrew Nintendo Homebrew Discord] and ask for help with this.
:If this occurs after doing a manual CTRTransfer, Lazarus3DS, or the nim module errors, check in GodMode9 whether the file path <code>1:/private/movable.sed</code> exists. If it does not, you will need to manually restore <code>movable.sed</code> from a backup. Join the {{ml|Get support|Nintendo Homebrew Discord}} and ask for help with this.
:If this occurs while dumping DSP firmware with Rosalina menu, your Luma3DS version is outdated. [[3dsguide:restoring-updating-cfw|Update Luma3DS]] and then try again.
|-
|-
| 0xC8A04573
| 0xC8A04573
Line 71: Line 77:
:To fix, follow one of the two following sets of instructions. The second one will delete all installed games/apps as a side effect, but is significantly faster and simpler.
:To fix, follow one of the two following sets of instructions. The second one will delete all installed games/apps as a side effect, but is significantly faster and simpler.
:#[[3DS:Rebuild Title Database|rebuild <code>title.db</code>]] and then try again.
:#[[3DS:Rebuild Title Database|rebuild <code>title.db</code>]] and then try again.
:#Open GodMode9, go into the file path <code>1:/dbs/</code> and delete any existing <code>title.db</code>, then press {{B|R}}+{{B|Y}}, choose '''Create a dummy file''', and name this file <code>title.db</code> - leave the file size at 0. Once the file is created, press {{B|START}} to reboot, go into System Settings -> Data Management -> Nintendo 3DS -> Software, and choose '''Yes''' if a prompt about management information appears.
:#Open GodMode9, go into the file path <code>[A:] SYSNAND SD/dbs/</code> and delete any existing <code>title.db</code>, then press {{B|R}}+{{B|Y}}, choose '''Create a dummy file''', and name this file <code>title.db</code> - leave the file size at 0. Once the file is created, press {{B|START}} to reboot, go into System Settings -> Data Management -> Nintendo 3DS -> Software, and choose '''Yes''' if a prompt about management information appears.
|-
|-
|0xC8A11BEF
|0xC8A11BEF
Line 93: Line 99:
| The app you tried to open, its savedata, or an update file for it is corrupted.
| The app you tried to open, its savedata, or an update file for it is corrupted.
:To fix, if it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
:To fix, if it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
|-
|0xD963F99C
|If this happened while attempting to download something with FBI, the URL is incorrect or the file no longer exists.
:If this occurs while selecting "Update" in FBI, use a different method to [[3DS:FBI#Installation|update FBI]].
|-
|-
| {{anchor|0xF9605002}}0xF9605002
| {{anchor|0xF9605002}}0xF9605002
Line 99: Line 109:


[[Category:Unbricking]]
[[Category:Unbricking]]
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS troubleshooting]]