Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
AE (talk | contribs)
Added error and solution for the `gsp` error with code `0xf8a02bfe` only appears in "New" model consoles, and only when waking up from sleep mode. Perform a hard reset using a button combo: hold down ABXY + Up while Powering the device. Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/3dspiracy/s/XRyyyMvs7g
AE (talk | contribs)
Added 0xD963F99C for failure to update FBI.
Line 25: Line 25:
:If the error code is <code>0xF96183FE</code>, you can open <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> and set the variable <code>enable_safe_firm_rosalina</code> to 1 to bypass this error.  
:If the error code is <code>0xF96183FE</code>, you can open <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> and set the variable <code>enable_safe_firm_rosalina</code> to 1 to bypass this error.  
:Otherwise, to fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, or if you cannot get a new camera, disconnect the camera.
:Otherwise, to fix, replace the camera with a new one. To avoid the error until then, or if you cannot get a new camera, disconnect the camera.
|-
|process: gsp
|Your system software is having a strange issue
:If the error code is <code>0xf8a02bfe</code>, your console is a "New" model, and it only appears when waking from sleep mode, to fix, perform a hard reset. Hold down {{B|ABXY}} and {{B|Up}} on the D-pad while powering on the device.
|-
|-
| process: '''kernel'''
| process: '''kernel'''
Line 98: Line 94:
| The app you tried to open, its savedata, or an update file for it is corrupted.
| The app you tried to open, its savedata, or an update file for it is corrupted.
:To fix, if it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
:To fix, if it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
|-
|0xD963F99C
|Displayed after selecting <code>UPDATE</code> in [[3DS:FBI|FBI]].
:To fix, follow [[3DS:FBI|FBI]] to update
|-
|-
| {{anchor|0xF9605002}}0xF9605002
| {{anchor|0xF9605002}}0xF9605002