Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
reword mcu error section to de-emphasize charger port, as causation is not entirely proven (also no, i wasn't thinking about the Rosalina error when i initially wrote this bit)
hmm. actually, i can word that far better than i just did. lemme try again
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
| process: '''mcu'''
| process: '''mcu'''
| Something related to power or the battery is having issues.
| Some piece(s) of hardware related to power or the battery is damaged.
:First, check if your console's charging LED (the orange one) repeatedly turns on and off on its own while a cable is inserted. If it does, this is a sign of a faulty charger port, which may be contributing to the errors and should be fixed before any other troubleshooting.
:First, check if your console's charging LED (the orange one) repeatedly turns on and off on its own while a cable is inserted. If it does, this is a sign of a faulty charger port, which may be contributing to the errors and should be fixed before any other troubleshooting.
:If the charger port is intact, there is a deeper hardware issue within the motherboard's power management that may not be fixable.
:Once the charger port is verified intact, any other causes are likely deeper within the motherboard. Dissassembling and carefully analyzing the console will likely be necessary to find these issues, and even then, they may not be practical to fix.
|-
| process: '''nwm'''
| process: '''nwm'''
| Your WiFi chipset's hardware is damaged or dead.
| Your WiFi chipset's hardware is damaged or dead.