Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Animal Crossing: New Leaf: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
m Game-specific quirks: switch sections to put "Sudden missing save in un-updated game" first
Aspect X (talk | contribs)
m Mods: added minecraft textures
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


=== Sudden missing save in un-updated game ===
=== Sudden missing save in un-updated game ===
If a game with a save file for "Welcome Amiibo" is launched without the update, it may appear as if the save is missing. This can be resolved by installing the update.


When a save file is upgraded for the "Welcome Amiibo" update, the format of the data is also upgraded. The base game uses the <code>garden.dat</code> file, while "Welcome Amiibo" uses <code>garden_plus.dat</code>.
When a save file is upgraded for the "Welcome Amiibo" update, the format of the data is also upgraded. The base game uses the <code>garden.dat</code> file, while "Welcome Amiibo" uses <code>garden_plus.dat</code>.


On an unmodified console, the HOME Menu blocks launching New Leaf if it detects that the save was updated and that the game update is not installed. However Luma3DS removes this check, so it is possible to launch an un-updated game with an upgraded save, leading to it thinking the save is missing.
On an unmodified console, the HOME Menu blocks launching New Leaf if it detects that the save was updated and that the game update is not installed. However Luma3DS removes this check, so it is possible to launch an un-updated game with an upgraded save, leading to it thinking the save is missing because it can't find <code>garden.dat</code>.
 
This can be resolved by installing the update.


=== 2016 re-release ===
=== 2016 re-release ===
Line 46: Line 46:
! Features
! Features
! Notes
! Notes
|-
| [https://gamebanana.com/mods/314876 Welcome Luxury]
| QoL hack, with various texture edits.
| Nearly all the features require the Welcome Amiibo standalone release (white icon with green leaf) and don't work with the original release with the update (green icon with white leaf).
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/RedShyGuy/Vapecord-ACNL-Plugin/wiki Vapecord]
| [https://github.com/RedShyGuy/Vapecord-ACNL-Plugin/wiki Vapecord]
| 3GX plugin with various cheats and features.
| 3GX plugin with various cheats and features.
| It is recommended to get "Luma3DS (3GX)" from Universal Updater after doing step 3 from the install guide.
|-
| [https://www.gamebrew.org/wiki/Animal_Crossing_-_New_Leaf_Texture_3DS Minecraft Textures]
| Replaces some elements with Minecraft textures.
|}
|}


Line 63: Line 61:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| [https://www.marcrobledo.com/acnl-editor/ Marc Rebledo's ACNL Save Editor]
| [https://www.marcrobledo.com/acnl-editor/ Marc Robledo's ACNL Save Editor]
| Web-based save editor. Can edit various things like the native fruit, player characters, villagers, locations of buildings, the shape of the island, and more.  
| Web-based save editor. Can edit various things like the native fruit, player characters, villagers, locations of buildings, the shape of the island, and more.  
|  
|