3DS:File list: Difference between revisions
From Hacks Guide Wiki
More actions
StarlitSkies (talk | contribs) add a bunch more entries of all types; style/wording revisions; add links to relevant pages |
add {{#translation:}} |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<languages/> | |||
<translate> | |||
<!--T:1--> | |||
This page lists all files and folders that might be found on a 3DS' SD card, along with their uses. | This page lists all files and folders that might be found on a 3DS' SD card, along with their uses. | ||
== Files == | == Files == <!--T:2--> | ||
</translate> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|arm9loaderhax.bin | |arm9loaderhax.bin | ||
|The payload chainloaded by arm9loaderhax. | |<translate><!--T:3--> The payload chainloaded by arm9loaderhax.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boot.firm | |boot.firm | ||
|The firmware chainloaded by [[3DS:boot9strap|boot9strap]] and [[3DS:fastboot3DS]], usually [[3DS:Luma3DS|Luma3DS]]. | |<translate><!--T:4--> The firmware chainloaded by [[3DS:boot9strap|boot9strap]] and [[3DS:fastboot3DS]], usually [[3DS:Luma3DS|Luma3DS]].</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boot.3dsx | |boot.3dsx | ||
|Usually the Homebrew Launcher, which is loaded both by exploits and by Luma3DS' Homebrew Launcher Loader. | |<translate><!--T:5--> Usually the Homebrew Launcher, which is loaded both by exploits and by Luma3DS' Homebrew Launcher Loader.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BOOT.NDS/boot.nds | |BOOT.NDS/boot.nds | ||
|When all uppercase, a payload for TWiLightMenu++. When all lowercase, usually the B9STool payload that is used in the frogtool/fredtool exploit. | |<translate><!--T:6--> When all uppercase, a payload for TWiLightMenu++. When all lowercase, usually the B9STool payload that is used in the frogtool/fredtool exploit.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|essentials.exefs | |essentials.exefs | ||
|A backup of all unique system files. Initially created by [[3DS:GodMode9|GodMode9]]. | |<translate><!--T:7--> A backup of all unique system files. Initially created by [[3DS:GodMode9|GodMode9]].</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|movable.sed | |movable.sed | ||
|The encryption key for all data inside the <code>sd:/Nintendo 3DS</code> folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata. | |<translate><!--T:8--> The encryption key for all data inside the <code>sd:/Nintendo 3DS</code> folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|_nds | |_nds | ||
|Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the payloads, data, and config needed for it to play DS games. | |<translate><!--T:9--> Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the payloads, data, and config needed for it to play DS games.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|_gba | |_gba | ||
|Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the config needed for it to play GBA games. | |<translate><!--T:10--> Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the config needed for it to play GBA games.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3ds | |3ds | ||
|Contains all <code>.3dsx</code> homebrew applications and their files. | |<translate><!--T:11--> Contains all <code>.3dsx</code> homebrew applications and their files.</translate> | ||
|- | |||
|Badges | |||
|<translate><!--T:12--> Used to install custom badges via [[3DS:GYTB|GYTB]] or [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |config | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:13--> Contains SSL certificates and configuration files for some homebrew.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTGP-7 | |CTGP-7 | ||
|Contains all data and config for [[3DS:Mario_Kart_7/CTGP-7|CTGP-7]]. | |<translate><!--T:14--> Contains all data and config for [[3DS:Mario_Kart_7/CTGP-7|CTGP-7]].</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DCIM | |DCIM | ||
|Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera. | |<translate><!--T:15--> Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera.</translate> | ||
|- | |||
|fbi | |||
|<translate><!--T:16--> Contains cache data used by [[3DS:FBI|FBI]].</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gm9 | |gm9 | ||
|Contains scripts and exported files for GodMode9. | |<translate><!--T:17--> Contains scripts and exported files for GodMode9.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|luma | |luma | ||
|Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files. | |<translate><!--T:18--> Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nintendo 3DS | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
|Contains all digital games/their save files, extra data, DSiWare exports, and the installed theme(s). | |<translate><!--T:19--> Contains all digital games/their save files, extra data, DSiWare exports, and the installed theme(s).</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|plugin | |plugin | ||
|Contains all [[3DS:Game plugins/NTR|.plg plugin files]] for use with BootNTR. | |<translate><!--T:20--> Contains all [[3DS:Game plugins/NTR|.plg plugin files]] for use with BootNTR.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|roms | |roms | ||
|Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs. | |<translate><!--T:21--> Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs.</translate> | ||
|- | |||
|Splashes | |||
|<translate><!--T:22--> Used to install splash screens via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Themes | |||
|<translate><!--T:23--> Used to install custom themes via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].</translate> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boot9strap | |boot9strap | ||
|Contains the boot9strap firm and a hash of it, for use in SafeB9SInstaller. | |<translate><!--T:24--> Contains the boot9strap firm and a hash of it, for use in SafeB9SInstaller.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | |browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | ||
|The payload for super-skaterhax. | |<translate><!--T:25--> The payload for super-skaterhax.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|otherapp | |otherapp.bin | ||
|Usually the payload for *hax/universal-otherapp, depending on the specific system version and exploit. | |<translate><!--T:26--> Usually the payload for *hax/universal-otherapp, depending on the specific system version and exploit.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|arm11code.bin | |arm11code.bin | ||
|Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit. | |<translate><!--T:27--> Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit.</translate> | ||
|- | |||
|SafeB9SInstaller.bin/SafeB9S.bin | |||
|<translate><!--T:28--> Boot9strap installer. Identical to the .firm version other than its format.</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a | |Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a | ||
|The exploited sound file for Soundhax. The <region>, <model>, and <version> in the name are replaced with the values matching the specific console. | |<translate><!--T:29--> The exploited sound file for Soundhax. The <region>, <model>, and <version> in the name are replaced with the values matching the specific console.</translate> | ||
|- | |||
|mset9-macOS.command | |||
|rowspan="2"|<translate><!--T:30--> The script file for the mset9 exploit. mset9-macOS.command is for macOS, while mset9-Windows.bat is for Windows.</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mset9 | |mset9-Windows.bat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS information{{#translation:}}]] | |||