3DS:File list: Difference between revisions
From Hacks Guide Wiki
More actions
+exploit spesfic files Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
add {{#translation:}} |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This | <languages/> | ||
<translate> | |||
<!--T:1--> | |||
This page lists all files and folders that might be found on a 3DS' SD card, along with their uses. | |||
== | == Files == <!--T:2--> | ||
</translate> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!File | !File Name | ||
! | !Usage | ||
|- | |||
|arm9loaderhax.bin | |||
|<translate><!--T:3--> The payload chainloaded by arm9loaderhax.</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boot.firm | |boot.firm | ||
|The firmware | |<translate><!--T:4--> The firmware chainloaded by [[3DS:boot9strap|boot9strap]] and [[3DS:fastboot3DS]], usually [[3DS:Luma3DS|Luma3DS]].</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boot.3dsx | |boot.3dsx | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:5--> Usually the Homebrew Launcher, which is loaded both by exploits and by Luma3DS' Homebrew Launcher Loader.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BOOT.NDS/boot.nds | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:6--> When all uppercase, a payload for TWiLightMenu++. When all lowercase, usually the B9STool payload that is used in the frogtool/fredtool exploit.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |essentials.exefs | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:7--> A backup of all unique system files. Initially created by [[3DS:GodMode9|GodMode9]].</translate> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|movable.sed | |movable.sed | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:8--> The encryption key for all data inside the <code>sd:/Nintendo 3DS</code> folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Folders == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Folder Name | |||
!Usage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |_nds | ||
|the | |<translate><!--T:9--> Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the payloads, data, and config needed for it to play DS games.</translate> | ||
|- | |||
|_gba | |||
|<translate><!--T:10--> Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the config needed for it to play GBA games.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|3ds | |||
|<translate><!--T:11--> Contains all <code>.3dsx</code> homebrew applications and their files.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|Badges | |||
|<translate><!--T:12--> Used to install custom badges via [[3DS:GYTB|GYTB]] or [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|config | |||
|<translate><!--T:13--> Contains SSL certificates and configuration files for some homebrew.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|CTGP-7 | |||
|<translate><!--T:14--> Contains all data and config for [[3DS:Mario_Kart_7/CTGP-7|CTGP-7]].</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|DCIM | |||
|<translate><!--T:15--> Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|fbi | |||
|<translate><!--T:16--> Contains cache data used by [[3DS:FBI|FBI]].</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|gm9 | |||
|<translate><!--T:17--> Contains scripts and exported files for GodMode9.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|luma | |||
|<translate><!--T:18--> Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|<translate><!--T:19--> Contains all digital games/their save files, extra data, DSiWare exports, and the installed theme(s).</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |plugin | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:20--> Contains all [[3DS:Game plugins/NTR|.plg plugin files]] for use with BootNTR.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |roms | ||
|<translate><!--T:21--> Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs.</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Splashes | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:22--> Used to install splash screens via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Themes | |||
|<translate><!--T:23--> Used to install custom themes via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].</translate> | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Folders == | == Exploit-Specific Files/Folders == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | !File/Folder Name | ||
| | !Usage | ||
|- | |||
|boot9strap | |||
|<translate><!--T:24--> Contains the boot9strap firm and a hash of it, for use in SafeB9SInstaller.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | |||
|<translate><!--T:25--> The payload for super-skaterhax.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|otherapp.bin | |||
|<translate><!--T:26--> Usually the payload for *hax/universal-otherapp, depending on the specific system version and exploit.</translate> | |||
|- | |||
|arm11code.bin | |||
|<translate><!--T:27--> Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit.</translate> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SafeB9SInstaller.bin/SafeB9S.bin | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:28--> Boot9strap installer. Identical to the .firm version other than its format.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a | ||
| | |<translate><!--T:29--> The exploited sound file for Soundhax. The <region>, <model>, and <version> in the name are replaced with the values matching the specific console.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mset9-macOS.command | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|<translate><!--T:30--> The script file for the mset9 exploit. mset9-macOS.command is for macOS, while mset9-Windows.bat is for Windows.</translate> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mset9-Windows.bat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS information{{#translation:}}]] | |||
Latest revision as of 23:39, 7 August 2025
This page lists all files and folders that might be found on a 3DS' SD card, along with their uses.
Files
| File Name | Usage |
|---|---|
| arm9loaderhax.bin | The payload chainloaded by arm9loaderhax. |
| boot.firm | The firmware chainloaded by boot9strap and 3DS:fastboot3DS, usually Luma3DS. |
| boot.3dsx | Usually the Homebrew Launcher, which is loaded both by exploits and by Luma3DS' Homebrew Launcher Loader. |
| BOOT.NDS/boot.nds | When all uppercase, a payload for TWiLightMenu++. When all lowercase, usually the B9STool payload that is used in the frogtool/fredtool exploit. |
| essentials.exefs | A backup of all unique system files. Initially created by GodMode9. |
| movable.sed | The encryption key for all data inside the sd:/Nintendo 3DS folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata.
|
Folders
| Folder Name | Usage |
|---|---|
| _nds | Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the payloads, data, and config needed for it to play DS games. |
| _gba | Created automatically by TWiLightMenu++ to store the config needed for it to play GBA games. |
| 3ds | Contains all .3dsx homebrew applications and their files.
|
| Badges | Used to install custom badges via GYTB or Anemone3DS. |
| config | Contains SSL certificates and configuration files for some homebrew. |
| CTGP-7 | Contains all data and config for CTGP-7. |
| DCIM | Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera. |
| fbi | Contains cache data used by FBI. |
| gm9 | Contains scripts and exported files for GodMode9. |
| luma | Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files. |
| Nintendo 3DS | Contains all digital games/their save files, extra data, DSiWare exports, and the installed theme(s). |
| plugin | Contains all .plg plugin files for use with BootNTR. |
| roms | Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs. |
| Splashes | Used to install splash screens via Anemone3DS. |
| Themes | Used to install custom themes via Anemone3DS. |
Exploit-Specific Files/Folders
| File/Folder Name | Usage |
|---|---|
| boot9strap | Contains the boot9strap firm and a hash of it, for use in SafeB9SInstaller. |
| browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | The payload for super-skaterhax. |
| otherapp.bin | Usually the payload for *hax/universal-otherapp, depending on the specific system version and exploit. |
| arm11code.bin | Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit. |
| SafeB9SInstaller.bin/SafeB9S.bin | Boot9strap installer. Identical to the .firm version other than its format. |
| Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a | The exploited sound file for Soundhax. The <region>, <model>, and <version> in the name are replaced with the values matching the specific console. |
| mset9-macOS.command | The script file for the mset9 exploit. mset9-macOS.command is for macOS, while mset9-Windows.bat is for Windows. |
| mset9-Windows.bat |