3DS:Monster Hunter XX: Difference between revisions
From Hacks Guide Wiki
More actions
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m →Tools: moved plugins to tools section to match pokemon pages Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| Has some longstanding bugs. | | Has some longstanding bugs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/Setsu-BHMT/MHXX-Monster-Info-NTR-Plugin Monster Info Plugin] | |||
| Displays various info about monsters (such as HP) while on quests. | |||
| Uses the out of date <code>.plg</code>format. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.gamebrew.org/wiki/MHXX_NTR_Cheat_Plugin_3DS Cheat Plugin] | |||
| A plugin with various cheats. | |||
| Uses the out of date <code>.plg</code>format. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.gamebrew.org/wiki/MHXX_1st_%26_2nd_Monster_Size_Plugin_3DS Monster Size & Food Modifier Plugin] | |||
| A plugin that allows you to change the size of monsters. | |||
| Uses the out of date <code>.plg</code>format. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:33, 2 August 2025
Monster Hunter XX (commonly referred to as Monster Hunter Double Cross) is a sequel to Monster Hunter Generations. It is released internationally on the Nintendo Switch as "Monster Hunter Generations Ultimate", but was only released in Japan on the 3DS.
Game-specific quirks
Cross Platform
Prior to the Nintendo Network shutdown, MHXX had cross platform capabilities. This allowed you to play with Nintendo Switch users.
Mods
| Hack name | Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| English UI Patch | Full user interface English translation. | Story is not translated. |
| Full English Translation Patch | An expansion of the English UI translation that aims to translate the entire game. | Difficult to install compared to the UI patch (uses .bps patching.
|
Tools
| Tool | Features | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| MHXXSaveEditor | A Windows only save editor. | Has some longstanding bugs. |
| Monster Info Plugin | Displays various info about monsters (such as HP) while on quests. | Uses the out of date .plgformat.
|
| Cheat Plugin | A plugin with various cheats. | Uses the out of date .plgformat.
|
| Monster Size & Food Modifier Plugin | A plugin that allows you to change the size of monsters. | Uses the out of date .plgformat.
|