Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:File list: Difference between revisions

From Hacks Guide Wiki
m Updated the names of the MSET9 files.
ItsCrocoSwine (talk | contribs)
moved safeb9sinstaller.bin to Exploit-Specific Files/Folders: and added safeB9S.bin + added several folders to Folders
Line 25: Line 25:
|movable.sed
|movable.sed
|The encryption key for all data inside the <code>sd:/Nintendo 3DS</code> folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata.
|The encryption key for all data inside the <code>sd:/Nintendo 3DS</code> folder. Required for various exploits that modify apps/games' savedata.
|-
|safeb9sinstaller.bin
|Boot9strap installer. Identical to the .firm version other than its format.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 46: Line 43:
|Contains all <code>.3dsx</code> homebrew applications and their files.
|Contains all <code>.3dsx</code> homebrew applications and their files.
|-
|-
|badges
|Badges
|Used to install custom badges via [[3DS:GYTB|GYTB]].
|Used to install custom badges via [[3DS:GYTB|GYTB]] or [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].
|-
|config
|Contains SSL certificates and configuration files for some homebrew.
|-
|-
|CTGP-7
|CTGP-7
Line 54: Line 54:
|DCIM
|DCIM
|Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera.
|Contains all photos/videos/screenshots taken by the stock firmware, such as in Nintendo 3DS Camera.
|-
|fbi
|Contains cache data used by [[3DS:FBI|FBI]].
|-
|-
|gm9
|gm9
Line 70: Line 73:
|Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs.
|Optionally created by TWiLightMenu++ to store game ROMs.
|-
|-
|Splashes
|Used to install splash screens via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].
|-
|Themes
|Used to install custom themes via [[3DS:Anemone3DS|Anemone3DS]].
|}
|}


Line 89: Line 97:
|arm11code.bin
|arm11code.bin
|Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit.
|Usually the payload for browser exploits. Exact contents will depend on the specific system version and exploit.
|-
|safeb9sinstaller.bin/safeB9S.bin
|Boot9strap installer. Identical to the .firm version other than its format.
|-
|-
|Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a
|Soundhax-<region>-<model>-<version>.m4a