Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:ItsCrocoSwine/3DS Error toolkit: Difference between revisions

User page
ItsCrocoSwine (talk | contribs)
mirrored source page fix, and added approval workaround
ItsCrocoSwine (talk | contribs)
Updated page with changes from source
Line 42: Line 42:
:To fix, perform a [[3DS:Safe Mode|Safe Mode update]].<br>If this does not work, perform a [[3DS:CTRTransfer|CTRTransfer]].
:To fix, perform a [[3DS:Safe Mode|Safe Mode update]].<br>If this does not work, perform a [[3DS:CTRTransfer|CTRTransfer]].
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| rowspan="3" | prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| The system movable, <code>[1:]/private/movable.sed</code>, is 288 bytes but a flag is enabled that expects a size of 320 bytes.  
| The system movable, <code>[1:]/private/movable.sed</code>, is 288 bytes but a flag is enabled that expects a size of 320 bytes.  
:To fix, boot into GodMode9 and select <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code>, then go into the <code>private</code> folder.<br>Inside this folder, you will see a file named <code>movable.sed</code>. Select it, and under the options menu, select '''Show in Hexeditor'''.<br>Green-colored numbers will appear in the middle of the screen - press {{B|A}} and then unlock '''writing to sysNAND (lvl2)'''.<br>At the beginning of the file, look for the set of numbers <code>53 45 45 44 00 01</code>. Once you find these numbers, hold {{B|A}} and press {{B|D-PAD DOWN}} while the <code>01</code> value is highlighted to change it to <code>00</code>. Press {{B|B}}, then {{B|A}}, then {{B|B}} to save changes and exit from the hexeditor, then press {{B|START}} to reboot your console.
:To fix, boot into GodMode9 and select <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code>, then go into the <code>private</code> folder.<br>Inside this folder, you will see a file named <code>movable.sed</code>. Select it, and under the options menu, select '''Show in Hexeditor'''.<br>Green-colored numbers will appear in the middle of the screen - press {{B|A}} and then unlock '''writing to sysNAND (lvl2)'''.<br>At the beginning of the file, look for the set of numbers <code>53 45 45 44 00 01</code>. Once you find these numbers, hold {{B|A}} and press {{B|D-PAD DOWN}} while the <code>01</code> value is highlighted to change it to <code>00</code>. Press {{B|B}}, then {{B|A}}, then {{B|B}} to save changes and exit from the hexeditor, then press {{B|START}} to reboot your console.
Line 48: Line 48:
| <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code> has bad CMACs.
| <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code> has bad CMACs.
:To fix, press R+A on the <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code> drive and <code>Fix CMACs for drive</code>. The console will act like it has been formatted after this, and this is intended.
:To fix, press R+A on the <code>SYSNAND CTRNAND</code> drive and <code>Fix CMACs for drive</code>. The console will act like it has been formatted after this, and this is intended.
|-
| If none of the above fixes worked, perform a [[3DS:CTRTransfer/Manual|Manual CTRTransfer]].
|-
|-
| prefetch abort (kernel panic)
| prefetch abort (kernel panic)
Line 84: Line 86:
| hid || any
| hid || any
| Potential hardware problems, or an outdated version of Rehid.
| Potential hardware problems, or an outdated version of Rehid.
: First look for and delete <code>/luma/titles/0004013000001D02</code> and <code>/luma/titles/0004013000003302</code>. If these dont exist, or you've never downloaded Rehid, it's likely hardware issues.
: First look for and delete <code>/luma/titles/0004013000001D02</code> and <code>/luma/titles/0004013000003302</code>. If these don't exist, or you've never downloaded Rehid, it's likely hardware issues.
:: [[3DS:Hardware test|3ds_hw_test]] or [[3DS:ctrcheck|ctrcheck]] may help with fault isolation.
:: [[3DS:Hardware test|3ds_hw_test]] or [[3DS:ctrcheck|ctrcheck]] may help with fault isolation.
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 114:
| prefetch abort
| prefetch abort
| An installation of menuhax is conflicting with the custom firmware.
| An installation of menuhax is conflicting with the custom firmware.
:To fix, place the <code>menuhax67_installer.3dsx</code> file from [https://github.com/zoogie/menuhax67/releases/download/v1.1/menuhax67_v1.1.zip this download] into <code>sd:/3ds</code>, run it through Homebrew Launcher, and choose REMOVE.
:To fix, follow the directions [[3DS:Troubleshooting/removing_menuhax67|on this page]].
::If this occurs on boot, enable hbmenu autoboot in the Luma configuration menu to 3DS mode, then follow above instructions
:::Ensure in <code>sd:/luma/config.ini</code> that hbldr_3dsx_titleid is set to 000400000d921e00 and <code>boot.3dsx</code> is in the root.
:::Turn hbmenu autoboot back off after menuhax67 is removed
|-
|-
| prefetch abort (svcBreak)
| prefetch abort (svcBreak)
Line 144: Line 149:
::If the error still happens, [[Checking SD card integrity|test your SD for errors.]]
::If the error still happens, [[Checking SD card integrity|test your SD for errors.]]
|-
|-
| app<br>CtrApp || any
| rowspan=2 | app<br>CtrApp
| prefetch abort (svcbreak)
| The app you are trying to open is out-of-region and relies on locale-specific data. Activate [[3DS:SGL|locale emulation]] for it.
|-
| any other process
| The app you last opened is trying to use broken software.
| The app you last opened is trying to use broken software.
:To fix, disable all game mods, cheat codes, and plugins to ensure they are not the cause.  
:To fix, disable all game mods, cheat codes, and plugins to ensure they are not the cause.  
Line 160: Line 169:
| Kujira<br>Joker<br>niji_loc || any
| Kujira<br>Joker<br>niji_loc || any
| The app you last opened has an issue of some kind.
| The app you last opened has an issue of some kind.
:To fix, disable all game mods, cheat codes, and plugins to ensure they are not the cause. If the error still happens, ensure the game is the same region as the console - if it is not, [[3DS:SGL|force the game to use the correct region.]]
:To fix, disable all game mods, cheat codes, and plugins to ensure they are not the cause. If the error still happens, ensure the game is the same region as the console - if it is not, [[3DS:SGL|activate locale emulation for the game.]]
::If the error yet still happens, then the game itself is likely faulty. If it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
::If the error yet still happens, then the game itself is likely faulty. If it is a [[3DS:Dump titles and game cartridges#Dumping a Game Cartridge|cartridge dump]], redump it. If it is an eShop game, click the Repair button at the bottom of its eShop page or delete and reinstall it. If it is a cartridge, clean the cartridge and the 3DS cartridge reader with isopropyl alcohol.
|-
|-
Line 217: Line 226:
| card removed
| card removed
| Your SD card is faulty, or debris is interfering with its connection to the 3DS.
| Your SD card is faulty, or debris is interfering with its connection to the 3DS.
:To fix, clean the SD card and the SD reader in the 3DS with isopropyl alcohol. If this does not work, [[Checking SD card integrity|test the SD card for errors]].  
:To fix, clean the SD card and the SD reader in the 3DS with isopropyl alcohol. If this does not work, [[Checking SD card integrity|test the SD card for errors]].
|-
|0xC8A11BEF
|Occurs when attempting to use DLP services with an out-of-region game. This issue is not fixable currently.
|-
|-
| 0xC86044D2
| 0xC86044D2
Line 1,336: Line 1,348:


* '''Processor:''' What part of the system is causing the exception. The two processors are:
* '''Processor:''' What part of the system is causing the exception. The two processors are:
**'''Arm9:''' The 'security processor' of the system. These exceptions usually result from errors in NAND data or hardware faults in either the 3DS or its SD card.
**'''Arm9:''' The 'security processor' of the system. These exceptions are usually raised because of errors in NAND data or hardware faults in either the 3DS or its SD card.
**'''Arm11:''' The 'userland' of the system. These exceptions have numerous causes but are often related to broken software or user data.
**'''Arm11:''' The 'userland' of the system. These exceptions have numerous causes but are more often related to broken software or user data.
* '''Exception type:''' How the system is causing the exception. These categories are often too broad to be helpful, but three of them are more precise:
* '''Exception type:''' The type of fault that caused the exception. These categories correspond to the ARM exceptions for the [https://developer.arm.com/documentation/ddi0201/d ARM9] and [https://developer.arm.com/documentation/ddi0360/f) ARM11] CPUs, as follows:
**'''data abort''': Oftentimes related to a broken mod or broken HOME Menu data. Occasionally related to custom firmware data being broken.
**'''data abort''': Caused by a read or write to an invalid part of memory. Usually related to game mods/cheats/plugins, broken HOME Menu data, and/or broken CFW applications.
**'''prefetch abort (svcBreak)''': Oftentimes an issue with data on the NAND, even when Arm11. Can also happen when launching an out-of-region game.
**'''prefetch abort''': Caused by an attempt to execute an invalid CPU instruction. Often related to conflicts between CFW and other software.
**'''undefined instruction''': Usually either a broken piece of software (if not on boot) or outdated <code>boot.firm</code> (if on boot).  
**'''prefetch abort (svcBreak)''': Caused by either Process9 or homebrew software manually terminating code because it matched a pre-defined condition. Often related to errors in NAND data, even when raised by Arm11. Can also happen when launching an out-of-region game that isn't [[3DS:SGL|locale emulated.]]
*'''Fault status:''' Why the system is causing the exception. Normally not helpful except for developers.
**'''prefetch abort (kernel panic)''': Caused by Kernel9 detecting an unrecoverable fatal error and forcibly shutting down to avoid damage. Can be related to any of several things, but hardware issues are the most likely.
**'''undefined instruction''': Caused by an attempt to execute a CPU instruction that was unimplemented, disallowed, or unusable. Often related to software not having the required files (if not on boot) or an outdated <code>boot.firm</code> (if on boot).  
*'''Fault status:''' The specific type of ARM exception that was raised. Helpful for developers, but not so much for the end user.
*'''Current process:''' Where the error is coming from in the system. Often the most helpful part of the exception. Some examples of processes are as follows:
*'''Current process:''' Where the error is coming from in the system. Often the most helpful part of the exception. Some examples of processes are as follows:
**'''fs''': The filesystem, i.e. either the SD card or the NAND.
**'''fs''': The filesystem, i.e. either the SD card or the NAND.
Line 1,369: Line 1,383:
[[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp]]<br>
[[3DS:Error screens/Luma3DS ErrDisp]]<br>


This page is up to date as of 11 Nov 2023
This page is up to date as of 16 JAN 2024