3DS:File list: Difference between revisions
From Hacks Guide Wiki
More actions
Created page with "This is a list of files and folders that may exist on a 3DS SD card and their meanings. == Files == {| class="wikitable" |- !File name !Meaning |- |boot.firm |The firmware file loaded by boot9strap or fastboot3ds, most often this is Luma3DS. |- |boot.3dsx |Often the Homebrew Launcher, this is loaded by exploits as well as the Homebrew Launcher Loader. |- |arm9loaderhax.bin |The payload loaded by arm9loaderhax. |- |boot.nds |Used for the Dsi homebrew launcher. |} == Fol..." |
+exploit spesfic files Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of files and folders that may exist on a 3DS SD card and their meanings. | This is a list of files and folders that may exist on a 3DS SD card and their meanings. | ||
== | == Non exploit specific files == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|boot.nds | |boot.nds | ||
|Used for the Dsi homebrew launcher. | |Used for the Dsi homebrew launcher. | ||
| | |||
|safeb9sinstaller.bin | |||
|Used to install boot9strap. | |||
|- | |||
|movable.sed | |||
|console specific security data. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Exploit specific files/folders.== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|File/folder name | |||
|Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | |||
|the payload for super-skaterhax. | |||
|- | |||
|Otherapp.bin/arm11code.bin | |||
|Usally *hax or universal-otherapp, depending on system version and exploit. arm11code.bin is the equivalent for browser exploits. | |||
|- | |||
|Soundhax-region-model-version.m4a | |||
|the sound file for soundhax. region model and version will be diffrent based on those catagories. | |||
|- | |||
|mset9.command and mset9.bat | |||
|the scripts to create the mset9 id1. mset9.command is for mac, while mset9.bat is for windows. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:22, 10 November 2023
This is a list of files and folders that may exist on a 3DS SD card and their meanings.
Non exploit specific files
| File name | Meaning | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| boot.firm | The firmware file loaded by boot9strap or fastboot3ds, most often this is Luma3DS. | |||
| boot.3dsx | Often the Homebrew Launcher, this is loaded by exploits as well as the Homebrew Launcher Loader. | |||
| arm9loaderhax.bin | The payload loaded by arm9loaderhax. | |||
| boot.nds | Used for the Dsi homebrew launcher. | safeb9sinstaller.bin | Used to install boot9strap. | |
| movable.sed | console specific security data. |
Exploit specific files/folders.
| File/folder name | Meaning |
| browserhax_hblauncher_ropbin_payload.bin | the payload for super-skaterhax. |
| Otherapp.bin/arm11code.bin | Usally *hax or universal-otherapp, depending on system version and exploit. arm11code.bin is the equivalent for browser exploits. |
| Soundhax-region-model-version.m4a | the sound file for soundhax. region model and version will be diffrent based on those catagories. |
| mset9.command and mset9.bat | the scripts to create the mset9 id1. mset9.command is for mac, while mset9.bat is for windows. |
Folders
| Folder name | Meaning |
| 3ds | Homebrew in 3dsx format. |
| DCIM | A standard location for digital cameras to store photos and videos. Nintendo 3DS Camera stores those here. |
| Nintendo 3DS | Contains all digital games and save files, as well as extra data and DSiWare exports. |
| luma | Contains configuration for Luma3DS, as well as additional payloads and custom game patches and files. |
| gm9 | Contains scripts and exported files for GodMode9. |