Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3DS:Mario Kart 7/CTGP-7: Difference between revisions

Mario Kart 7 modpack with custom tracks and characters
1.4.28
remove approvable_by
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{#approvable_by: users = PabloMK7}}
{{Infobox game mod
{{Infobox game mod
| image = CTGP-7-banner.png
| image = CTGP-7-banner.png
| imagesize = 256px
| imagesize = 256px
| developers = PabloMK7, Fishguy ([https://github.com/PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/blob/master/credits.txt List of credits])
| developers = PabloMK7, Fishguy ([https://github.com/PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/blob/master/credits.txt List of credits])
| version = 1.4.28
| version = 1.6.8
| releasedate = 2023-08-18 <!-- https://github.com/PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/releases -->
| releasedate = 2025-11-24 <!-- https://github.com/PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/releases -->
| website = https://ctgp-7.github.io ctgp-7.github.io
| website = https://ctgp-7.github.io ctgp-7.github.io
| releaseurl = https://ctgp7.page.link/cia_downloader
| releaseurl = https://ctgp7.page.link/cia_downloader
| universaldb = 3ds/ctgp-7-downloader
| universaldb = 3ds/ctgp-7-downloader
}}
}}
'''CTGP-7''' is a mod pack for Mario Kart 7, featuring custom race tracks, playable characters, items, and other additions.
'''CTGP-7''' is a mod pack for Mario Kart 7, featuring custom race tracks, playable characters, items, and other additions.


== Installation ==
==Installation==


=== Universal-Updater ===
===Universal-Updater===
[[udb:3ds/ctgp-7-downloader|CTGP-7]] is available on Universal-DB.
[[udb:3ds/ctgp-7-downloader|CTGP-7]] is available on Universal-DB.


=== Manually ===
===Manually===


{{Info|text=CTGP-7 also provides official installation instructions as a {{GitHub|PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/blob/master/CTGP-7_Intallation_Guide_EN.pdf|PDF}} or [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OV9ZmrHOy4c YouTube video].}}
{{Info|text=CTGP-7 also provides official installation instructions as a {{GitHub|PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/blob/master/CTGP-7_Intallation_Guide_EN.pdf|PDF}} or [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OV9ZmrHOy4c YouTube video].}}
Line 54: Line 54:
</tabber>
</tabber>


== Courses ==
==Courses==
{{Section WIP|notes=Screenshots are taken during the pre-game intro.}}
{{Section WIP|notes=Screenshots are taken during the pre-game intro.}}{{Outdated|notes=Needs updates for 1.6.|date=date=November 2025}}
 
In addition to the original courses included in Mario Kart 7, CTGP-7 adds 18 new cups.
In addition to the original courses included in Mario Kart 7, CTGP-7 adds 18 new cups.
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
Line 77: Line 78:
|-
|-
!Cloud Cup
!Cloud Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Evergreen Crossing}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Frappe Snowland}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Moo Moo Farm}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Moo Moo Farm}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Archipelago Avenue}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Archipelago Avenue}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Frappe Snowland}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Mario Circuit}}
|-
|-
!Boo Cup
!Boo Cup
Line 90: Line 91:
!Spring Cup
!Spring Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Tick Tock Clock}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Tick Tock Clock}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Melody Sanctum}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Mushroom Bridge}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Desert Hills}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Desert Hills}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Castle Of Time}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Castle Of Time}}
Line 108: Line 109:
!Blooper Cup
!Blooper Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Sandcastle Park}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Sandcastle Park}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Mario Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Jungle Ruins}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Luigi Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Luigi Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Volcano Beach Ruins}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Volcano Beach Ruins}}
Line 121: Line 122:
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SMO RC Challenge}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SMO RC Challenge}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GBA|Bowser Castle 4}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GBA|Bowser Castle 4}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SNES|Donut Plains 1}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|RMX Donut Plains 1}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Secret Slide}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Secret Slide}}
|-
|-
Line 171: Line 172:
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Interstellar Laboratory}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Interstellar Laboratory}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Dark Matter Fortress}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Dark Matter Fortress}}
|-
!Hammer Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SNES|Donut Plains 2}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Soaring Skyway}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Bowser's Castle}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Wii|DK Summit}}
|-
!Wonder Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Painted Swamp Raceway}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Roulette Road}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Orbital Outpost}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Rainbow Road}}
|-
|-
!Coin Cup
!Coin Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Doge Desert}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Doge Desert}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Banshee Boardwalk}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Banshee Boardwalk}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Mario Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|DK's Jungle Parkway}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Miku's Birthday Spectacular}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Miku's Birthday Spec. 2}}
|-
|-
!Rainbow Cup
!Rainbow Cup
Line 186: Line 199:


{{Short description|Mario Kart 7 modpack with custom tracks and characters}}
{{Short description|Mario Kart 7 modpack with custom tracks and characters}}
[[Category:Nintendo 3DS homebrew]]

Latest revision as of 01:30, 25 November 2025


CTGP-7 is a mod pack for Mario Kart 7, featuring custom race tracks, playable characters, items, and other additions.

Installation

Universal-Updater

CTGP-7 is available on Universal-DB.

Manually

Info icon CTGP-7 also provides official installation instructions as a PDF or YouTube video.

CTGP-7 has a downloader app to install the modpack for you, which can be opened from either the HOME Menu or the Homebrew Launcher.

You can scan one of the QR codes below to download and install the program using FBI. To do this, start FBI, then go to "Remote Install", then "Scan QR Code".

QR codes for FBI

  1. Download the latest CTGP-7 installer for your computer's operating system from the mod's GameBanana page
    • Native installers are only available for Windows and Ubuntu. The Python-based installer might be required instead on other operating systems, but will also need an up-to-date Python installation and the dependencies listed in the README file.
  2. Insert your console's SD card into your computer
    • Make sure the SD card is accessible before continuing
  3. Run the CTGP-7 installer you downloaded
  4. Choose the location of your console's SD card if it wasn't detected automatically
  5. Press the install button and wait for it to finish
  6. Eject the SD card and reinsert it into your console
  7. Launch FBI
  8. Navigate to SD:/CTGP-7/cia/
  9. Select the CTGP-7.cia file
  10. Select "Install CIA"
  11. Press A to confirm
  12. Wait for the installation to finish
  13. Return to the HOME Menu and close FBI
Success icon CTGP-7 is now installed!

Courses


In addition to the original courses included in Mario Kart 7, CTGP-7 adds 18 new cups.

Cup Course 1 Course 2 Course 3 Course 4
Bell Cup
Concord Town
File:CTGP-7 N64 Mario Raceway.png
N64 Mario Raceway

Galvarny Falls

GBA Sky Garden
Acorn Cup
Autumn Forest

GBA Riverside Park

SNES Mario Circuit 1

GBA Bowser Castle 3
Cloud Cup
N64 Frappe Snowland

N64 Moo Moo Farm

Archipelago Avenue
File:CTGP-7 GCN Mario Circuit.png
GCN Mario Circuit
Boo Cup
Banshee Boardwalk 2
File:CTGP-7 Elemental Cave.png
Elemental Cave
File:CTGP-7 SNES Ghost Valley 2.png
SNES Ghost Valley 2

DS Cheep Cheep Beach
Spring Cup
DS Tick Tock Clock
File:CTGP-7 GCN Mushroom Bridge.png
GCN Mushroom Bridge

DS Desert Hills

Castle Of Time
Egg Cup
DS Yoshi Falls
File:CTGP-7 N64 Choco Mountain.png
N64 Choco Mountain

DS Shroom Ridge

CTR Crash Cove
Bullet Cup File:CTGP-7 CTR Cortex Castle.png
CTR Cortex Castle
File:CTGP-7 Revo Circuit.png
Revo Circuit

SNES Choco Island 2

Star Slope
Blooper Cup
Sandcastle Park
File:CTGP-7 Jungle Ruins.png
Jungle Ruins
File:CTGP-7 GCN Luigi Circuit.png
GCN Luigi Circuit

Volcano Beach Ruins
Feather Cup
GCN Yoshi Circuit

GBA Peach Circuit

Metro Madness

GBA Luigi Circuit
Fireball Cup File:CTGP-7 SMO RC Challenge.png
SMO RC Challenge

GBA Bowser Castle 4
File:CTGP-7 RMX Donut Plains 1.png
RMX Donut Plains 1

Secret Slide
Bob-omb Cup
DS Wario Stadium

Ermii Circuit
File:CTGP-7 GCN Baby Park.png
GCN Baby Park
File:CTGP-7 GCN Bowser Castle.png
GCN Bowser Castle
Cherry Cup File:CTGP-7 SNES Mario Circuit 3.png
SNES Mario Circuit 3

Big Blue
File:CTGP-7 GBA Shy Guy Beach.png
GBA Shy Guy Beach

Bingo Party
Pickaxe Cup
Stargaze Summit

Sunset Raceway

GBA Broken Pier

Glacier Mine
Mega Cup
Flowerbed Fortress

Seaside Palace

DKR Star City

Mushroom Mountain
Propeller Cup
N64 Sherbert Land

Block Island

DS Bowser Castle

DKR Jungle Falls
POW Cup
Retro Raceway
File:CTGP-7 Frozen Grotto.png
Frozen Grotto

GBA Lakeside Park

Dragon Burial Grounds
Rock Cup
Warp Pipe Island

Neo Metropolis

Frosty Heights

Gnasty Gnorc's Lair
Moon Cup
RMX Vanilla Lake 1

Cliffside Circuit

Interstellar Laboratory

Dark Matter Fortress
Hammer Cup File:CTGP-7 SNES Donut Plains 2.png
SNES Donut Plains 2
File:CTGP-7 Soaring Skyway.png
Soaring Skyway
File:CTGP-7 N64 Bowser's Castle.png
N64 Bowser's Castle
File:CTGP-7 Wii DK Summit.png
Wii DK Summit
Wonder Cup File:CTGP-7 Painted Swamp Raceway.png
Painted Swamp Raceway
File:CTGP-7 Roulette Road.png
Roulette Road
File:CTGP-7 Orbital Outpost.png
Orbital Outpost
File:CTGP-7 DS Rainbow Road.png
DS Rainbow Road
Coin Cup
Doge Desert
File:CTGP-7 N64 Banshee Boardwalk.png
N64 Banshee Boardwalk
File:CTGP-7 N64 DK's Jungle Parkway.png
N64 DK's Jungle Parkway
File:CTGP-7 Miku's Birthday Spec. 2.png
Miku's Birthday Spec. 2
Rainbow Cup
N64 Rainbow Road

GBA Rainbow Road
File:CTGP-7 RMX Rainbow Road 1.png
RMX Rainbow Road 1

Rainbow Road DX