'''CTGP-7''' is a mod pack for Mario Kart 7, featuring custom race tracks, playable characters, items, and other additions.
'''CTGP-7''' is a mod pack for Mario Kart 7, featuring custom race tracks, playable characters, items, and other additions.
== Installation ==
==Installation==
=== Universal-Updater ===
===Universal-Updater===
[[udb:3ds/ctgp-7-downloader|CTGP-7]] is available on Universal-DB.
[[udb:3ds/ctgp-7-downloader|CTGP-7]] is available on Universal-DB.
=== Manually ===
===Manually===
{{Info|text=CTGP-7 also provides official installation instructions as a {{GitHub|PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/blob/master/CTGP-7_Intallation_Guide_EN.pdf|PDF}} or [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OV9ZmrHOy4c YouTube video].}}
{{Info|text=CTGP-7 also provides official installation instructions as a {{GitHub|PabloMK7/CTGP-7updates/blob/master/CTGP-7_Intallation_Guide_EN.pdf|PDF}} or [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OV9ZmrHOy4c YouTube video].}}
Line 52:
Line 54:
</tabber>
</tabber>
== Courses ==
==Courses==
{{Section WIP|notes=Screenshots are taken during the pre-game intro.}}
{{Section WIP|notes=Screenshots are taken during the pre-game intro.}}{{Outdated|notes=Needs updates for 1.6.|date=date=November 2025}}
In addition to the original courses included in Mario Kart 7, CTGP-7 adds 18 new cups.
In addition to the original courses included in Mario Kart 7, CTGP-7 adds 18 new cups.
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center"
Line 75:
Line 78:
|-
|-
!Cloud Cup
!Cloud Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Evergreen Crossing}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Frappe Snowland}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Moo Moo Farm}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Moo Moo Farm}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Archipelago Avenue}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Archipelago Avenue}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Frappe Snowland}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Mario Circuit}}
|-
|-
!Boo Cup
!Boo Cup
Line 88:
Line 91:
!Spring Cup
!Spring Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Tick Tock Clock}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Tick Tock Clock}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Melody Sanctum}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Mushroom Bridge}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Desert Hills}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Desert Hills}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Castle Of Time}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Castle Of Time}}
Line 106:
Line 109:
!Blooper Cup
!Blooper Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Sandcastle Park}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Sandcastle Park}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Mario Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Jungle Ruins}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Luigi Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Luigi Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Volcano Beach Ruins}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Volcano Beach Ruins}}
Line 119:
Line 122:
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SMO RC Challenge}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SMO RC Challenge}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GBA|Bowser Castle 4}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GBA|Bowser Castle 4}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SNES|Donut Plains 1}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|RMX Donut Plains 1}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Secret Slide}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Secret Slide}}
|-
|-
Line 169:
Line 172:
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Interstellar Laboratory}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Interstellar Laboratory}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Dark Matter Fortress}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Dark Matter Fortress}}
|-
!Hammer Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|SNES|Donut Plains 2}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Soaring Skyway}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Bowser's Castle}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Wii|DK Summit}}
|-
!Wonder Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Painted Swamp Raceway}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Roulette Road}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Orbital Outpost}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|DS|Rainbow Road}}
|-
|-
!Coin Cup
!Coin Cup
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Doge Desert}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Doge Desert}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Banshee Boardwalk}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|Banshee Boardwalk}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|GCN|Mario Circuit}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|N64|DK's Jungle Parkway}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Miku's Birthday Spectacular}}
|{{CTGP-7 Course|Miku's Birthday Spec. 2}}
|-
|-
!Rainbow Cup
!Rainbow Cup
Line 184:
Line 199:
{{Short description|Mario Kart 7 modpack with custom tracks and characters}}
{{Short description|Mario Kart 7 modpack with custom tracks and characters}}
CTGP-7 also provides official installation instructions as a PDF or YouTube video.
CTGP-7 has a downloader app to install the modpack for you, which can be opened from either the HOME Menu or the Homebrew Launcher.
You can scan one of the QR codes below to download and install the program using FBI. To do this, start FBI, then go to "Remote Install", then "Scan QR Code".
Download the latest CTGP-7 installer for your computer's operating system from the mod's GameBanana page
Native installers are only available for Windows and Ubuntu. The Python-based installer might be required instead on other operating systems, but will also need an up-to-date Python installation and the dependencies listed in the README file.
Insert your console's SD card into your computer
Make sure the SD card is accessible before continuing
Run the CTGP-7 installer you downloaded
Choose the location of your console's SD card if it wasn't detected automatically
Press the install button and wait for it to finish
Eject the SD card and reinsert it into your console
Launch FBI
Navigate to SD:/CTGP-7/cia/
Select the CTGP-7.cia file
Select "Install CIA"
Press A to confirm
Wait for the installation to finish
Return to the HOME Menu and close FBI
CTGP-7 is now installed!
Courses
This section is a work in progress. Notes:
Screenshots are taken during the pre-game intro.
This article is outdated. Needs updates for 1.6. (date=November 2025)
In addition to the original courses included in Mario Kart 7, CTGP-7 adds 18 new cups.